Private Home Appliances

Electric Coolers and Water Dispensers for DHA Karachi Creek Campus

🏛 Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority (PDOHA) Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 9 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority (PDOHA) Karachi
Location Sindh
Category Home Appliances
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 9 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

PDOHA Karachi invites sealed bids from reputed firms registered under the Income Tax and Sales Tax Act for the purchase of electric coolers and water dispensers at the DHA Karachi Creek Campus. The procurement consists of five units of Electric Water Cooler Meco 30-P (30 Gallons) with company standard warranty and two units of Water Dispenser Orient ICON-3 with company standard warranty. This tender is issued by the Executive Director Procurement at the Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority located in Karachi, Sindh province, serving the infrastructure and amenities requirements of the defence community.

Eligible bidders must be reputed firms registered under the Income Tax Act and Sales Tax Act. Sealed bids must reach the undersigned office by 9 September 2026 at 1000 hours. Tender documents with detailed specifications can be obtained on submission of a written application to the undersigned office upon payment of a fee of PKR 1,000 in the shape of a Pay Order made in favor of Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority Karachi (Non-Refundable). DHA reserves the right to reject any or all quotations under the provision of rules and regulations.

Bids will be opened on 1100 hours on the same date (9 September 2026). Interested bidders should submit their sealed bids to the Executive Director Procurement, Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority, 2/B East Street, Phase-1, DHA Karachi-75500. Contact details include Fax: 35886406, Website: www.dhakarachi.org, UAN: 111-589-589 (Extensions 2220 and 2120), and Phone: 35310096.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Small-scale procurement of seven water cooling and dispensing units (5 coolers, 2 dispensers) for a defence community facility in Karachi.

Relatively modest contract value implied by unit quantities and standard brand specifications. Tight submission timeline of nine days from notice publication. Straightforward supply contract with no installation or maintenance scope apparent; brand specifications suggest preference for established manufacturers already stocking these models locally.

Who can bid: Bidders must be reputed firms registered under Pakistan's Income Tax Act and Sales Tax Act. Typically, suppliers of electrical equipment and water dispensers should hold relevant registration with the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) and possess valid NTN (National Tax Number). No specific licensing category mentioned; compliance with tax registration appears to be the primary criterion stated in the notice.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender