Open Tender Railway

Diesel Electric Locomotives Spares Tender by Pakistan Railways

🏛 Pakistan Railways, Chief Controller of Purchase
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 19/spl-36/I-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Railways, Chief Controller of Purchase
Location Federal
Category Railway
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference 19/spl-36/I-2026

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Railways, through its Chief Controller of Purchase at Headquarters Office, invites sealed competitive tenders for the procurement of miscellaneous items comprising Diesel Electric (D.E) locomotives spares under Corrigendum Notice. The tender encompasses serial numbers 1 to 18 and is referenced as No. 19/spl-36/I-2026, with HBL account number 8292618477 for remittance purposes. This procurement is issued at the federal level to support the operational requirements of Pakistan Railways' locomotive fleet maintenance and spares inventory across the network.

Prospective bidders must meet the eligibility criteria as stipulated by Pakistan Railways for vendor registration and qualification. Bidders are typically required to hold valid registration with relevant authorities, appropriate business licensure, and demonstrated experience in supplying railway spare parts or related engineering components. A bid security in the prescribed amount must accompany all tender submissions, and bidders should ensure compliance with all technical specifications and standards outlined in the tender documents.

Bid documents are available through the official Pakistan Railways portal and procurement system. Interested bidders may obtain detailed tender specifications, terms and conditions, and submission guidelines from the Chief Controller of Purchase office. Sealed tenders must be submitted by the closing date of September 17, 2026, as per the advertised schedule. For further information, clarifications, or to confirm availability of tender documents, bidders should contact the Chief Controller of Purchase at the Pakistan Railways Headquarters Office through official communication channels.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender