Open Tender Insurance

Health Insurance Plan for Employees by Consulate General of Pakistan

🏛 Consulate General of Pakistan, Los Angeles
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: CTT-01/26 (Medical-LA)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Consulate General of Pakistan, Los Angeles
Location Federal
Category Insurance
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference CTT-01/26 (Medical-LA)

Description / Scope of Work

The Consulate General of Pakistan in Los Angeles invites tenders from reputable Health Insurance Companies, Health Insurance agents and brokers to provide a comprehensive Health Insurance Plan covering medical, dental and vision benefits for its employees and their families. The tender reference is CTT-01/26 (Medical-LA) and is being conducted in Los Angeles, California. Interested companies, firms, agents and brokers are invited to submit their complete proposals including separate financial and technical bids in double sealed envelopes addressed to the Head of Chancery at the Consulate General office located at 10700 Santa Monica Boulevard, Suite 211, Los Angeles, CA 90025, USA.

The proposal submission must include the name of the company or firm with full address, telephone number, mobile number, fax, email, and details of previous experience. Bidders must comply with all applicable Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (PPRA) rules and regulations for bid acceptance and rejection. The Consulate will evaluate submissions based on technical merit and financial viability of the proposed health insurance coverage.

Tenders will be opened on September 15, 2026 at 1230 hours in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend. Required information about employee census can be obtained by contacting the Consulate at telephone number 310-441-5114 extension 1005. Bidders are encouraged to submit their proposals well before the deadline to ensure timely processing and evaluation of all submissions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

The Consulate General of Pakistan seeks a comprehensive health insurance provider for its Los Angeles-based staff and dependents covering medical, dental and vision.

This is a medium-scale institutional procurement typical of diplomatic missions serving a relatively small employee base. The notice does not specify plan size or budget, requiring bidders to contact the Consulate for census data before pricing. The September 2026 deadline provides reasonable lead time. Success likely depends on prior experience with diplomatic institutions and ability to serve a multinational beneficiary population.

Who can bid: Typically, health insurance companies must hold valid state licenses from the California Department of Insurance; licensed agents and brokers must be registered and in good standing. The notice does not specify minimum capitalization, market share or previous contract value requirements, though reputable status is emphasized. NTN registration is standard for Pakistani entities but the Los Angeles location suggests US-licensed entities are acceptable.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Company/firm name and address · Contact details (phone, mobile, fax, email) · Previous experience details · Separate financial bid · Separate technical bid
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender