Open Tender Lab Equipment

Procurement of Textile Engineering Lab Equipment by BUITEMS Quetta

🏛 Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering & Management Sciences, Quetta
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: TSE
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering & Management Sciences, Quetta
Location Federal
Category Lab Equipment
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference TSE

Description / Scope of Work

Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering & Management Sciences (BUITEMS), Quetta invites sealed bids for the procurement, supply and installation of Textile Engineering Lab Equipment. This is a single stage two envelope bidding process under tender reference TSE. The procurement is intended to equip the university's textile engineering laboratory with necessary apparatus and instrumentation to support academic and research activities in Quetta, Balochistan. Bidders must be reputed firms registered with the Income Tax and Sales Tax departments of the Government of Pakistan and listed on the Active Taxpayers List (ATL) of the FBR.

Eligible bidders must submit sealed technical and financial proposals in two separate envelopes placed within one outer envelope. A bid security of 2% of the total quoted price is mandatory. Bidding documents containing detailed specifications and terms are available upon payment of Rs. 1,500 (non-refundable) in the form of a pay order or demand draft from the Directorate of Procurement, BUITEMS, Airport Road. Bids must be submitted to the Directorate of Procurement, BUITEMS by 15th September 2026 until 03:00 pm.

Technical proposals will be opened on 15th September 2026 at 03:30 pm in the Meeting Room of Jinnah Hall, BUITEMS, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives. Financial proposals of only those firms declared technically qualified will be opened subsequently. For further information, contact the Directorate of Procurement at Phone +92 (81) 289991, UAN +92 (81) 111-717-111, Ext 680/686, or email procurements@buitms.edu.pk. Additional details are available on the PPRA website www.ppra.org.pk and BUITEMS website https://www.buitms.edu.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

BUITEMS seeks qualified textile engineering equipment suppliers for a single-stage two-envelope procurement.

The buyer is a public university with formal procurement processes and active taxpayer requirements. Typical scale appears medium-sized institutional equipment purchase. Bidding deadline is 15 September 2026; close and compressed timeline between document purchase and submission. Likely one-off equipment package for new or upgraded lab facility rather than recurring supply contract. Requires formal bid security deposit and professional documentation.

Who can bid: Eligible firms must be registered with Pakistan's Income Tax and Sales Tax departments and maintain active status on the FBR's Active Taxpayers List (ATL). Typically, suppliers should possess relevant manufacturing/trading licenses, company registration with SECP if private, and demonstrated capacity in laboratory equipment supply. The notice specifies no specific PEC category; vendors in electronics/industrial equipment distribution commonly qualify.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of total quoted price
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Sealed technical proposal · Sealed financial proposal · Proof of FBR registration and ATL status · Pay order or demand draft for Rs. 1,500 (for obtaining bidding documents)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender