Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO) invites quotations for an annual contract covering refilling and repair services for fire extinguishers at three South Zone locations within Keamari Terminal, Karachi, Sindh. The contract period runs from January 1, 2027 to December 31, 2027. Services include refilling of DCP type fire extinguishers (capacities 6–100 kg), refilling of CO2 type fire extinguishers (capacities 3–50 kg), repair and replacement of operating valves, provision and replacement of pressure gauges, and replacement of damaged hose pipes with discharge nozzles and spreaders. Total refilling quantities span approximately 6,500 kg of DCP and 1,200 kg of CO2 powder across three terminals (KTA, KTB, KTC), with numerous component replacement and maintenance tasks specified per location.
Vendors must submit quotations on or before September 15, 2026. The notice does not explicitly state earnest money percentage, PEC registration category, or specific eligibility restrictions. Typically, contractors providing maintenance and repair services to oil and gas facilities in Pakistan are expected to hold NTN registration with the Federal Board of Revenue, valid business registration with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) or relevant provincial authority, and evidence of technical capacity in fire safety equipment servicing. Pre-qualification or performance history with PSO or similar national enterprises may be advantageous.
Bid documents are available from PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi-75600, Pakistan (telephone 021-9203866-85). Quotations must clearly specify unit prices in Pakistani Rupees for each line item. Vendors should familiarize themselves with the detailed specifications and scope of work, which includes dismantling, rectification, re-installation, and compatibility assurance for all components. Contact PSO directly for clarification on technical requirements or to obtain complete tender documentation.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
PSO is seeking a one-year fixed-price contract for comprehensive fire extinguisher maintenance across three major operational terminals in Karachi.
The workload is substantial—over 6,500 kg of DCP refilling, 1,200+ kg of CO2 refilling, plus valve, gauge, and hose replacement tasks. This is a recurring annual contract (likely renewable), signalling stable demand if won. The tight closing date (September 15, 2026) leaves less than three weeks for bid preparation. Bidders must demonstrate competence in pressure vessel handling, valve assembly work, and compatibility certification. Pricing competition will be keen; success depends on efficient logistics and reliable service delivery across dispersed terminal locations.
Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state eligibility criteria. Typically, vendors providing fire safety equipment maintenance to industrial facilities in Pakistan must hold current NTN registration, valid SECP business registration, documented experience with fire extinguisher servicing (preferably accredited or certified), and proof of technical capacity (trained personnel, workshop facilities, spare parts inventory). Evidence of prior work with PSO or similar oil and gas operators is often preferred.