Open Tender General Order

Plug Valve Lubricant Stick Supply by Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited

🏛 Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 5 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: SND-2629/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited
Location Federal
Category General Order
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 5 Oct 2026
Reference SND-2629/26

Description / Scope of Work

Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited invites bids for the supply of plug valve lubricant stick, size 16mm x 65mm long, and plug valve lubricant and sealant, type A, under tender enquiry number SND-2629/26. This is a single-stage two-envelope procurement open to foreign suppliers, local agents, and local manufacturers. The tender is issued from the company's headquarters at Gas House, 21-Kashmir Road, Lahore, Pakistan, and encompasses technical and financial proposals to be submitted separately. Bidders must ensure their quotations conform fully to the specified technical requirements and commercial terms outlined in the tender documents.

Eligible bidders must hold relevant registration and business licenses. The bid must include a bid bond in original form as per the instructions, along with copies of sales tax registration certificates and income tax certificates where applicable. Bidders must submit their offers complete in all respects, including technical literature, questionnaires with clause-by-clause commentary on technical specifications, quantity offered, a copy of the bid bond, and the delivery period. The offer must remain valid for ninety days from the closing date of the tender.

Bid documents are available from the office of the General Manager (Procurement) at the address mentioned above. Bids must be received on or before 05 October 2026 by 1430 hours in sealed envelopes marked confidential, with technical and financial proposals in duplicate within separate sealed covers. The technical proposal envelope will be opened first at 1500 hours on the same date at the office address. Bidders may contact Mr Nabeel Istiaq, Deputy Chief Officer (Procurement), for clarifications at telephone number (0092) 042 - 99201449 or 99085048.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

SNGPL seeks plug valve lubricant sticks and sealants under a two-envelope tender.

This appears to be a routine maintenance supply contract with a moderate scope typical of utility operations. The 90-day validity period and detailed technical specification requirements suggest a mature, well-defined procurement process. The tight closing timeline (05.10.2026) means bidders must mobilize quickly; however, the acceptance of both foreign and local suppliers broadens competition. Notably, this is a small-value consumables contract, likely one-off or annual recurring depending on pipeline maintenance schedules.

Who can bid: No explicit category restrictions stated. Bidders typically require business registration (SECP registration or equivalent), valid NTN, and sales tax registration to submit an invoice. Foreign suppliers may submit through local agents. Bid bond equivalent to 5-10 percent of bid value typically required as per standard government procurement terms in Pakistan.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Technical literature · Questionnaire (Appendix-D) · Clause-by-clause commentary on technical specifications · Quantity offered · Copy of bid bond · Price schedule · Sales tax registration certificate · Income tax certificate
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender