Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Veterinary Research Institute, Lahore Cantt, located in Punjab, invites electronic bids for the supply of 4,500,000 numbers of empty plastic bottles 60ml in complete sets for the financial year 2026-27. This is a non-development procurement under the Government of Punjab with an estimated contract value of Rs. 157.50 million. The goods are required for delivery up to 15 June 2027. Bidders must submit their offers through the Punjab e-Procurement System in accordance with the single-stage two-envelope bidding procedure.
Prospective bidders must be registered on the Punjab e-Procurement System and with the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) Sales Tax Department, with valid sales tax number and NTN printed on both technical and financial proposals. Registration with the Punjab Revenue Authority is required for service providers. Bidders must provide proof of Professional Tax for the current financial year and submit an affidavit on verifiable stamp paper confirming non-blacklisting status and authenticity of all documents. Bid security equivalent to 2 percent of the total estimated cost, payable as CDR, Banker's Cheque, or Bank Guarantee in favour of the Director VRI, must accompany the technical bid. Upon tender acceptance, a performance guarantee of 5 percent of the total bid amount is required before supply order award.
Qualified bidders may download detailed specifications and tender documents free of cost from the Punjab e-Procurement System and PPRA website. Electronic bids must be submitted by 11:00 AM on 16 September 2026; bids received after this deadline will not be accepted. The opening of e-bids will occur at 11:30 AM on the same date at the VRI, Lahore office. All procurement procedures are governed by PPRA Rules 2014 as amended. For further information, contact the Veterinary Research Institute at 042-99220136-38 or consult the e-procurement portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ViewTender.aspx.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a large-scale supply contract for 4.5 million plastic bottles valued at Rs.
157.50 million, with tight submission deadlines of 16 September 2026. The procurement is recurring annually (financial year 2026-27) and requires full regulatory registration. Bidders must ensure technical and financial compliance including GST declaration and professional tax proof. The two-envelope format separates technical and financial evaluation, suggesting competitive tendering. Delivery extends to June 2027, allowing phased supply. High bid security requirement (2 percent) indicates significant contract value and serious buyer.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on Punjab e-Procurement System and with FBR for Sales Tax (NTN required). Registration with Punjab Revenue Authority required if providing services. Proof of current Professional Tax mandatory. Affidavit on stamp paper confirming non-blacklisting and document authenticity required. Bidders typically require valid commercial business address and capacity to supply 4.5 million units. Demonstration of manufacturer authorisation must be provided.