Tender For Different items and Services

🏛 Faisalabad Medical University, Faisalabad
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-8900
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Faisalabad Medical University, Faisalabad
Location Punjab
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-8900

Description / Scope of Work

Faisalabad Medical University invites competitive bids for a framework contract of X-ray films and chemicals for the financial year 2026-2027, under the Punjab e-Procurement System. The procurement covers supplies required by Faisalabad Medical University, Allied Hospital and Faisalabad Teaching Hospital in Punjab province. Interested eligible bidders registered with income tax and sales tax authorities and on the Federal Board of Revenue's active taxpayer list may download detailed bidding documents from the PPRA portal. The scope includes various categories: general store items, stationery, printing materials, X-ray films and chemicals, linen items, medical and related items, and instruments, with delivery and shipping schedules specified for each category.

Bidders must be registered with income tax and sales tax authorities and appear on the active taxpayer list of the Federal Board of Revenue. Bid security of two percent of the estimated price for the financial year 2026-27 must be submitted; failure to submit bid security results in bid rejection. All bidders are required to carefully read bidding documents and submit proposals as per instructions and performance guarantees specified therein. The contract will be awarded on an item-wise basis within each category to the lowest evaluated responsive bidder, subject to fulfillment of all prescribed eligibility, technical and tender requirements.

Bidding documents are available for download from the PPRA website at https://www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk and https://scp.punjab.gov.pk. Bids will be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System under Rule 12 of PPRA and Section 6 of Punjab Electronic Procurement Regulations 2024. Single-stage, two-envelope bidding will be conducted. The deadline for bid submission is 14 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with opening of bids immediately thereafter. Bidders may contact Faisalabad Medical University (Central Purchase Cell) for further information; the University will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in preparing or delivering bids.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Framework contract for medical supplies including X-ray films, chemicals and ancillary items across three Faisalabad healthcare institutions.

Estimated scale appears medium to large given the multi-category, year-long framework nature. Key challenge: closing date (14 September 2026) may present minimal lead time for bid preparation if tender was recently published. Bidders must have valid income/sales tax registration and active Federal Board of Revenue status. Two percent bid security required. Procurement is conducted fully electronically via PPRA portal with two-envelope single-stage bidding, favouring organized suppliers with digital capability.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with income tax and sales tax authorities and appear on the Federal Board of Revenue's active taxpayer list. Manufacturers must provide authorization. Entities must be well-reputed firms with established tax compliance. Joint ventures permitted provided all members meet the same registration requirements. Blacklisting and debarment rules of the procuring agency apply.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated price for financial year 2026-27
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bid Form · Bidder's JV Members Information Form (if applicable) · Manufacturer's Authorization Form · Bidder Profile Form · Audited Financial Statements or Income Tax Returns (last year) · Proof of income tax and sales tax registration · Proof of Federal Board of Revenue active taxpayer status
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender