Open Tender Banking Services

Procurement of 50 Cash Recycler Machines by Bank of Punjab

🏛 The Bank of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation The Bank of Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Banking Services
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Bank of Punjab invites bids for the procurement of fifty (50) Cash Recycler Machines (CRMs) under a single-stage, two-envelope bidding procedure as per PPRA rules. The estimated cost of this procurement is Rs. 168,000,000, with delivery required within thirteen weeks of purchase order issuance. The successful bidder must supply all machines to designated sites across Pakistan with full installation and commissioning. All quoted prices must be in US Dollars and include applicable taxes such as GST and Income Tax, along with all costs for delivery and installation at Bank locations throughout Punjab province.

Bidders must be capable of providing comprehensive after-sale support, including a minimum of one year warranty with on-site parts replacement and a six-year maintenance contract commencing after the warranty period expires. A bid security equivalent to two percent of the estimated cost (Rs. 168,000,000) must be submitted through 1Link or Bank Guarantee options digitally via PSID on the E-Procurement Portal on or before 22 September 2026 by 11:00 AM. Technical bids will be opened on the same date at 11:30 AM. Bidders must submit equipment only if it is new and genuine; refurbished or second-hand machines will result in forfeiture without payment.

Bid documents are available free of charge from the PPRA website and Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. All bids must comply strictly with specifications and terms outlined in Schedule-A; alternative bids will not be considered. The bid must be valid for ninety days from the closing date. The Bank reserves the right to annul the tender process at any time prior to purchase order issuance without liability to bidders. Pre-delivery inspection of equipment will be mandatory at Bank premises to ensure compliance with agreed specifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Bank of Punjab is procuring 50 new cash recycler machines for deployment across its branch network.

The estimated value is Rs. 168 million, with delivery within 13 weeks of order. Bidders must quote exclusively in USD including all taxes and delivery costs. A critical requirement is provision of genuine new equipment only—refurbished machines are grounds for forfeiture. The seven-year support obligation (1-year warranty plus 6-year maintenance) is substantial and typical of banking sector procurement. Tight timeline from bid closure (22 September 2026) to delivery means qualified suppliers with established logistics and service networks are essential.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state eligibility criteria. Bidders typically require NTN registration, SECP incorporation if a company, and proven capacity to import and deliver specialized banking equipment with after-sales service capability. Manufacturers or authorized distributors of cash recycler machines with verifiable references from financial institutions are implicitly required.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost Rs. 168,000,000
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Tender Document completed for all items · Technical specifications and compliance data · Warranty and maintenance contract terms · Pre-delivery inspection agreement
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender