Open Tender Fabrication

Ambulance Fabrication Procurement by Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute Rawalpindi

🏛 Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Rawalpindi
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PRO-135-2025
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Rawalpindi
Location Punjab
Category Fabrication
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference PRO-135-2025

Description / Scope of Work

The Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Rawalpindi invites sealed bids for the procurement of fabrication services for one ambulance under tender reference PRO-135-2025. The estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,972,500, with the scope covering complete ambulance fabrication to meet the institute's operational requirements. This is a single-stage, two-envelope tender process managed by PKLI Rawalpindi, a premier healthcare institution in the Punjab province.

Eligible bidders must submit a bid security of Rs 39,450 (2% of estimated cost) through Pakistan State Insurance Division (PSID). Bidders are required to examine all bidding documents carefully, including technical specifications, terms and conditions, and all annexures. The tender documents emphasize that failure to furnish all required information or submission of non-responsive bids will result in automatic rejection. Prospective bidders should ensure compliance with all eligibility and qualification criteria outlined in the bidding documents.

Pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 03 September 2026 at 11:00 hours. Tender closing and last submission date is 17 September 2026 at 11:00 hours, with tender opening immediately following at 11:30 hours on the same day. Bidding documents are available from PKLI Rawalpindi. Interested bidders must obtain complete tender documentation and submit sealed bids containing both technical and financial proposals by the stipulated deadline. Award will be made to the lowest evaluated responsive bidder meeting all technical and qualification requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PKLI Rawalpindi is procuring ambulance fabrication services valued at approximately Rs 1.97 million on a one-time basis.

This is a straightforward fabrication contract requiring technical competence in vehicle body work and medical equipment integration. The two-envelope format suggests technical evaluation precedes price comparison. Bid security is moderate at 2%, and the 14-day tender window is tight. Interested fabricators should verify detailed technical specifications in the annexures before committing resources.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state PEC category or SECP registration requirements. Typically, ambulance fabrication bidders should possess PEC registration (Category G for fabrication/light engineering), valid NTN and GST registration, and demonstrated experience in similar healthcare vehicle fabrication. Insurance and tax compliance documentation are typically mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 39,450 (2% of estimated cost) through PSID
Pre-bid meeting03 September 2026 at 11:00 hours
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid security through PSID · Technical proposal · Financial proposal · All annexures (A through I) duly completed · Experience and qualification documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender