Open Tender Grid Station Transmission Lines

Civil Works Procurement for 132kV T-Line Feed to Lilah Grid Station by IESCO

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-243
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Grid Station · Transmission Lines
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-243

Description / Scope of Work

Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO) invites sealed bids from eligible contractors for the procurement of civil works under contract NCB-243 for the construction of a 132kV transmission line spanning 18.4 kilometers, designed to feed the Lilah Grid Station in Islamabad and surrounding areas under the Multiyear Tariff Framework (FY 2020–27). The project falls under a reserved fund allocation for FY 2026–27 and is expected to enhance power distribution capacity in the federal capital region. The scope of work includes all civil engineering activities required for the transmission line infrastructure from 132 kV Pakistan Cement Factory to Noorpur Sethi, with the project value and timeline as detailed in the bidding documents.

Eligible bidders must meet the criteria outlined in the bidding documents, which include proper registration with relevant authorities and submission of bid security in the form of a call at deposit, bank guarantee, demand draft, or other security instruments as specified. All bids must be accompanied by the required bid security amount as described in the bid security section of the building document. Bidders are required to comply with Public Procurement Rules, 2004, and any applicable regulations. Registration on the EPADS v2.0 platform is mandatory for all interested bidders who wish to participate in the bidding process.

Bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions, specifications, and requirements are available on the EPADS (e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System) portal. Interested bidders must download documents from the EPADS v2.0 platform and submit e-bids before Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at 11:30 AM, with manual bid submission closing at the same time on the designated date. E-bids will be opened using EPADS v2.0 on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at 11:50 AM. Bidders who have not registered on EPADS v2.0 are required to do so immediately to participate. Contact IESCO-PMU at the Kashmir Chowk office near 132 kV Rawalpindi Grid Station, or reach out via phone at +92-319-599-2205 or email at iescopmu@iesco.com.pk for further assistance and clarification.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

IESCO is procuring civil works for an 18.4 km 132kV transmission line connecting Lilah Grid Station under the multiyear tariff framework.

This is a large-scale infrastructure project under a reserved fund allocation. Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 and submit bids by September 15, 2026. The project involves standard transmission line civil works but requires demonstrated experience and compliance with Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Timeline and bid security amounts are specified in detailed bidding documents available on the procurement portal.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require PEC registration in relevant categories for transmission line civil works, valid NTN certificate, and SECP registration. Bid security in prescribed form (call deposit, bank guarantee, or demand draft) is mandatory. Registration on EPADS v2.0 platform is compulsory for bid submission. No specific restrictions are stated in the notice.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityAs specified in bidding documents (call deposit, bank guarantee, demand draft, or other instrument)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender