Open Tender Grid Station Transmission Lines

Construction of 132 kV Line Bay at Lakarmar Grid Station by IESCO

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-246
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Grid Station · Transmission Lines
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-246

Description / Scope of Work

IESCO invites bids for the construction of one number line bay at 132 kV Grid Station Lakarmar, which will control the second circuit from Lakarmar to Tamman. This works contract is valued at Rs. 2,624,715 including Provincial Sales Tax and is being executed under IESCO's multiyear tariff framework in Islamabad, Federal Province. The project is a single-stage, one-envelope procurement advertised as a national call on 28 August 2026 with closing date 21 September 2026. The scope encompasses design, supply, construction, testing, and commissioning of the electrical infrastructure necessary for the line bay installation at the grid station.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria for construction works in Pakistan, typically including valid PEC registration in the relevant category, active SECP registration or NTN, and proof of financial capacity and past experience on similar projects. Bidders are required to submit a bid securing declaration in lieu of bid security, an integrity pact signed by the bidder and authorised signatory, and a performance guarantee form. The contractor must demonstrate previous experience with grid station or transmission line infrastructure projects.

The bidding document is available from IESCO-PMU, Director, at Head Office, Street 40, Sector G-7/4, Islamabad Capital Territory, reachable via phone +92-319-599-2205 or email iescopmu@iesco.com.pk. Sealed bids must be submitted by 21 September 2026 and will be opened on the same date. Prospective bidders should obtain the complete standard bidding document, which includes general and special conditions of contract, technical specifications, bill of quantities, and all required procurement forms, from the IESCO office during office hours prior to submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

IESCO is tendering construction of a single 132 kV line bay at Lakarmar Grid Station in Islamabad for approximately Rs.

2.6 million. This is a standard, one-off grid infrastructure project. The tight three-week bid window (28 Aug to 21 Sep 2026) leaves limited time for document assembly. Bidders require PEC registration, prior grid/transmission experience, and ability to provide performance guarantees. A bid securing declaration replaces cash security, reducing upfront capital barriers.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require PEC registration in electrical/civil construction, SECP registration or active NTN, and demonstrable experience on 132 kV or higher voltage grid/transmission projects. The notice does not state minimum turnover or project value thresholds explicitly, though standard IESCO practice typically requires evidence of past similar-scale work and financial standing.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityBid Securing Declaration in lieu of cash security
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid securing declaration · Integrity pact · Performance guarantee form · PEC registration certificate · SECP registration or NTN · Past construction experience details · Key personnel resumes · Financial resources statement
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender