Training and Capacity Building Specialist - Individual Consultant by UNDP Pakistan

🏛 United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Pakistan
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: UNDP-IC-2026-217 / UNDP-PAK-01711
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Pakistan
Location Federal
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference UNDP-IC-2026-217 / UNDP-PAK-01711

Description / Scope of Work

UNDP Pakistan is hiring an Individual Consultant for the position of Training and Capacity Building Specialist under the UNDP Rule of Law Project. This consultancy is open to Pakistan nationals only and involves 30 working days spread over two months. The consultant will be responsible for delivering training and capacity building services in support of the Rule of Law Project's objectives across Pakistan, contributing to institutional strengthening and professional development initiatives within the justice and governance sectors.

Candidates must be Pakistani nationals and demonstrate substantial experience in training design, capacity development, and institutional strengthening, particularly within legal or governance contexts. The individual consultant contract will be governed by UNDP's General Terms and Conditions for Individual Contracts. Interested applicants should register with the UNDP Quantum supplier portal system and submit both technical and financial proposals by the deadline.

Bid documents and Terms of Reference are available through the UNDP Quantum supplier portal at https://procurement-notices.undp.org. Bidders must access the negotiation using reference number UNDP-PAK-01711 after registering. The submission deadline is 15 September 2026 at 06:00 AM New York time. For enquiries, contact Muhammad Tahir ul Islam at pakistan.procurement.info@undp.org.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

UNDP is engaging a short-term individual consultant (30 working days over two months) for training and capacity building under its Rule of Law Project in Pakistan.

The role focuses on institutional strengthening and professional development in the justice and governance sectors. Applicant pool is restricted to Pakistani nationals only. This is a specialized technical assignment rather than a general services contract, suggesting requirement for demonstrable subject matter expertise and prior experience in similar capacity building interventions. The two-month spread indicates flexible scheduling rather than intensive full-time engagement.

Who can bid: Applicants must be Pakistan nationals. UNDP typically requires consultants to have relevant professional qualifications, documented experience in training and capacity building, and expertise in rule of law or governance sectors. Individual contractors working with UNDP are typically self-employed or not simultaneously engaged with competing organizations during contract duration.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical proposal · Financial proposal · Terms of Reference · General Terms and Conditions of Individual Contract
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender