Tender For Different Services

🏛 Town Municipal Corporation Gadap
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NIT-01 Work
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Town Municipal Corporation Gadap
Location Sindh
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference NIT-01 Work

Description / Scope of Work

Town Municipal Corporation Gadap invites sealed bids for the provision and laying of a water supply line from the main water supply scheme to near Umer Din House in Raza Muhammad Goth, Union Committee Gadap, Gadap Town Municipal Corporation, Karachi, Sindh. This is a small works contract with an estimated cost of Rs. 29,95,900 and a contract duration of three months. The project falls within the National Competitive Bidding category for works valued between Rs. 2.5 million and Rs. 50 million as per the standard form of bidding documents issued by the Sindh Public Procurement Regulatory Authority.

Bidders must submit a bid security of Rs. 1,49,795 (approximately five percent of the estimated cost) with their bids. Eligible bidders should possess relevant registration and licenses as required for water supply works in Sindh. The tender cost is Rs. 2,000, payable upon collection of the bidding documents. Bidders are expected to examine all contract documents thoroughly and ensure compliance with all specified conditions and technical requirements.

Bidding documents can be obtained from the Town Municipal Corporation Gadap office located at Dumba Goth, Superhighway, Karachi. Sealed bids must be submitted at the same address. The bidding process follows the Standard Form of Bidding Documents prescribed by the Sindh Public Procurement Regulatory Authority. For further information, clarifications, or to schedule a pre-bid site visit, bidders may contact the corporation at Phone 021-99232531 or 021-99232593, or Fax 021-99232594.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Small water supply infrastructure project valued at approximately Rs.

30 million in Gadap, Karachi with a three-month execution period. Bidders must mobilize for underground pipeline installation in an urban settlement area. Bid security requirement is five percent of estimated cost. The tight three-month completion window and municipal works context suggest experience with local coordination and rapid deployment capability. Competition likely from regional water supply contractors and civil works firms registered in Sindh.

Who can bid: Bidders typically must be registered with relevant provincial engineering bodies (PEC) for civil/water works category and possess valid NTN and SECP registration. Local bidders or those with prior municipal works experience in Sindh may have advantage. The notice does not explicitly state category restrictions but this is water supply infrastructure requiring civil engineering credentials.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 1,49,795
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender