Open Tender Grid Station Transmission Lines

Addition of 02 No. 220KV Line Bays at 220/132KV Grid Station Daharki

🏛 National Grid Company (NGC) of Pakistan
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: XEN-S&I-EHV-II-RYK-01-2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Grid Company (NGC) of Pakistan
Location Sindh
Category Grid Station · Transmission Lines
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference XEN-S&I-EHV-II-RYK-01-2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

National Grid Company of Pakistan invites bids for the addition of two 220kV line bays at the existing 220/132kV grid station in Daharki, Sindh. This electrical infrastructure project is located in the EHV-II zone under the Rahim Yar Khan executive engineer's jurisdiction and forms part of NGC's ongoing grid development program. The tender document reference is XEN-S&I-EHV-II-RYK-01-2026-27, issued in August 2026 for execution at the Daharki grid station. Bidders are invited to provide technical and commercial proposals for design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the two 220kV line bays with associated equipment and infrastructure.

Bidders must be registered with the relevant authority and possess demonstrated experience in high-voltage electrical grid infrastructure projects. Specific eligibility criteria including technical qualifications, financial capacity and compliance certifications are outlined in the tender instructions. Bidders are required to submit a bid security as stipulated in the bid data sheet, and all proposals must be technically compliant with NGC's standards and relevant national electrical codes.

Bid documents are available from the NGC office at 132kV Grid Station, Shahbaz Pur Road, Rahim Yar Khan, contact telephone 068-9330007. This is a single-stage two-envelope procurement process. Bidders must submit sealed envelopes containing technical and financial bids by the published deadline. Bid opening and evaluation procedures are detailed in the instructions to bidders section. Interested contractors should obtain complete tender documents and clarify any technical requirements with the Executive Engineer (S&I), EHV-II NGC, prior to submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NGC is procuring two 220kV line bays for an established grid station in Daharki, Sindh—a medium-scale electrical infrastructure addition to an operating facility.

The project involves HV substation extension work with likely supply and installation of switchgear, control systems and associated civil/structural work. This is a single-stage tender with closing date mid-September 2026, suggesting a compressed pre-bid and submission window. Contractors should note this is retrofit work at an active station, implying coordination constraints and possible live-line safety protocols.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require PEC category (electrical/heavy electrical) registration or equivalent NGC pre-qualification; NTN and SECP registration are standard. NGC-specific vendor registration and demonstrated experience on 220kV substation projects are likely essential. The notice does not state minimum turnover or past-project thresholds, but high-voltage grid work typically demands specialized technical certifications and safety compliance records.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender