Open Tender Transmission Lines

Procurement of LT Spool Insulators by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1982/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Transmission Lines
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1982/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate is inviting bids for the procurement of Low Tension (LT) Spool Insulators under Tender No. 1982/26. This is a national single-stage, one-envelope bidding process conducted as a goods procurement tender. The tender is issued by the Material Management Directorate of HESCO, headquartered in Hyderabad, Sindh province, with the procurement office located at Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO Head Quarters in Hussainabad, Hyderabad. The specific scope, quantity and estimated value of the LT spool insulators being procured are detailed in the bid data sheet and items/lot specification sections of the tender document.

Bidders must meet stated eligibility criteria to participate in this procurement. The tender document specifies requirements regarding bid security, financial standing, technical qualifications and compliance with contractual conditions. Bidders are required to submit a bid securing declaration and comply with the integrity pact requirements outlined in the special conditions of contract. Performance guarantee in the form specified in the tender document will be required from the successful bidder upon contract award.

Interested bidders may obtain the complete tender document from the Material Management Directorate office in Hyderabad. Sealed bids must be submitted in single envelope format as per instructions to bidders. The bid submission location, opening date and time are specified in the bid data sheet. For further information, queries or clarifications, bidders should contact HESCO Material Management Directorate at Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO H/Qs, Hussainabad, Hyderabad via phone +92-229-260127 or email mmmhesco@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO is procuring LT spool insulators through a competitive national tender.

The single-stage, one-envelope format suggests straightforward technical and commercial evaluation. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria including bid security and performance guarantees. The tender involves standard electrical equipment supply; no unusual technical specifications are evident from the document structure. This appears to be a one-off procurement rather than a framework agreement. Interested suppliers should verify their PEC registration status and financial credentials before preparing bids.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require valid National Tax Number (NTN) registration with FBR, SECP incorporation for companies, and PEC registration or equivalent professional credentials for electrical equipment suppliers. The notice requires compliance with integrity pact provisions and submission of bid securing declaration. Specific financial thresholds and past experience requirements are detailed in the eligibility criteria section of the bid data sheet.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Integrity Pact · Bidder Information Form · Supply Record Form · Bid Security Form · Beneficial Ownership Declaration Form · Performance Guarantee Form · Past Experience and Completed Contracts documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender