Open Tender Transmission Lines

Procurement of 4/C LT Aluminium Sidelined Cable 70mm² by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Tender No. 1979/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Transmission Lines
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference Tender No. 1979/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate, invites sealed bids for the procurement of 4/C LT Aluminium Sidelined Cable 19/.083 with a cross-sectional area of 70mm² under Tender No. 1979/26. This is a goods procurement on a national competitive bidding basis using a single-stage, one-envelope bidding process. The procurement is conducted by HESCO's Material Management Directorate located at Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO Head Quarters, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh. The tender covers the supply of low-tension aluminium cables required for electricity distribution and related infrastructure projects across HESCO's operational areas.

Bidders are required to meet eligibility criteria that typically include valid business registration with SECP or relevant authority, a current National Tax Number (NTN), and a valid Sindh Revenue Authority registration where applicable. Bidders must submit a bid security as specified in the Bid Data Sheet to accompany their tender. The bidding document requires adherence to all technical specifications without deviation and compliance with contractual conditions, which will be evaluated during the bid assessment phase.

Bidders may obtain the Standard Bidding Document from HESCO's Material Management Directorate by contacting the office during business hours or via email at mmmhesco@gmail.com. Sealed bids must be submitted at Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO H/Qs, Hussainabad, Hyderabad. The closing date for submission is 28 September 2026. For further information, bidders should contact the Material Management Directorate by telephone at +92-229-260127 or by email. A bid opening meeting will be held following the closing date to evaluate all received proposals in accordance with the evaluation criteria detailed in the bidding documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks 70mm² low-tension aluminium cables for distribution network maintenance or expansion.

This is a straightforward goods supply contract under national competitive bidding, likely representing a routine procurement rather than a high-value capital project. The September 2026 deadline provides moderate preparation time. Bidders should verify exact cable specifications (stranding 19/.083) against their manufacturing or supply capabilities and ensure compliance with Pakistani electrical equipment standards. Previous experience supplying HESCO or similar utility operators would strengthen competitiveness.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require SECP registration, active NTN, and Sindh Revenue Authority enrollment. PEC registration is not applicable for goods supply. Local or international suppliers may participate in national bidding. The notice does not specify any past contract value thresholds or industry-specific accreditations beyond standard commercial registration.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Form of Bid · Bidder Information Form · Supply Record Form · No deviation from technical specification and contractual conditions declaration · Bid security/Bid Securing Declaration · Beneficial Ownership Declaration Form · Past Experience and Completed Contracts form · Historical Contract Non-Performance and Litigation History form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender