Open Tender Transmission Lines

11 kV Termination Kit 500 MCM Indoor & Outdoor Procurement by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1986/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Transmission Lines
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1986/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), a division of WAPDA, invites sealed competitive bids for the procurement of 11 kV Termination Kit 500 MCM in both indoor and outdoor configurations. This is a goods procurement tender issued under single-stage, one-envelope bidding methodology at the national level. The procurement falls within HESCO's ongoing operational requirements for electrical infrastructure components and is managed by the Material Management Directorate located in Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh province.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria including valid business registration with the relevant authority and compliance with all technical specifications as detailed in the bid document. A bid security declaration is required from all participants. The tender document specifies that no deviation from the prescribed technical specifications and contractual conditions will be entertained, and bidders must complete and submit all mandatory forms including the integrity pact, performance guarantee form, and beneficial ownership declaration form.

The complete bid document is available from the Material Management Directorate, Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO Head Quarters, Hussainabad, Hyderabad. Sealed bids must be submitted to the same address. Interested bidders should contact the directorate at phone +92-229-260127 or email mmmhesco@gmail.com for further clarification. The bidding process follows the Standard Bidding Document format with comprehensive technical and commercial evaluation criteria as outlined in the tender schedule.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks termination kits for 11 kV infrastructure—standard utility electrical components procured nationally under rigid single-envelope rules.

The specification is narrowly defined (500 MCM, indoor/outdoor types only) with zero tolerance for deviation, making this contract suitable only for vendors with exact product matching or manufacturing capability. The September 2026 closing date suggests moderate planning lead time. Integrity pact and beneficial ownership declarations are mandatory, indicating HESCO's compliance focus.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require valid business registration (SECP for companies or sole proprietorship documentation), active NTN, and no history of contract non-performance with government entities. Electrical equipment suppliers must demonstrate technical competency and compliance with relevant Pakistan Standards. The notice does not specify PEC category as this is goods procurement, not construction.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Form of Bid · Bid Security Form · Bidder Information Form · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form · Beneficial Ownership Declaration Form · Supply Record Form · Past Experience and Completed Contracts Form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender