Open Tender Transformer

Procurement of 50KVA Distribution Transformer by Hyderabad Electric Supply Company

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1976/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Transformer
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1976/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO) invites bids for the procurement of 50KVA Distribution Transformers under tender reference 1976/26. This is a goods procurement on a national basis conducted through a single-stage, one-envelope bidding process. The tender is issued by HESCO's Material Management Directorate, headquartered in Hyderabad, Sindh province. The procurement follows standard bidding procedures and aims to secure distribution transformers for HESCO's electrical supply infrastructure. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria and comply with all contractual conditions outlined in the bidding document. The tender employs a total owning cost evaluation method to assess proposals on economic merit rather than price alone.

Eligible bidders must demonstrate relevant past experience in supplying distribution transformers and submit evidence of satisfactory contract performance. Bidders are required to submit a bid security and sign an integrity pact committing to ethical conduct throughout the procurement process. Prospective suppliers must provide detailed information on their organization, past experience, current contracts, and any historical contract disputes or litigation. All bidders must comply with the technical specifications and contractual conditions without deviation. Registration with relevant authorities and valid business credentials are typically required for this category of electrical equipment supply.

Bid documents are available from HESCO's Material Management Directorate, Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO Headquarters, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh. Completed bid envelopes must be submitted by the closing deadline of 28 September 2026. Bids will be opened after the submission deadline in accordance with the tender schedule. Interested bidders should contact the Material Management Directorate at Phone: +92-229-260127 or Email: mmmhesco@gmail.com for further clarification, tender documents, or submission procedures. The procurement is governed by General and Special Conditions of Contract designed to ensure transparent, fair, and competitive bidding.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks 50KVA distribution transformers via national competitive bidding with single-stage submission.

Scale appears moderate based on typical utility procurement volume. This is a straightforward goods contract with no unusual technical requirements beyond standard transformer specifications. Bidders should note the mid-September 2026 closing date and be prepared to demonstrate prior transformer supply experience and clean contract history. The total owning cost evaluation method means lowest price alone will not guarantee award.

Who can bid: Bidders must show past experience supplying distribution transformers with satisfactory contract performance. Bid security and integrity pact signature are mandatory. Typically, suppliers must be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) for limited companies, hold valid NTN, and possess relevant certifications. New entrants may require a reference letter from Chief Engineer D&S NTDCL. No specific PEC classification stated; however, electrical equipment suppliers are typically expected to be registered with relevant authorities.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityAmount not specified in document extract
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bidder Information Form · Supply Record Form · Past Experience and Completed Contracts documentation · Historical Contract Non-Performance and Litigation History · Current Contracts and Their Progress · Beneficial Ownership Declaration Form · Bid Security Form · Integrity Pact signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender