Open Tender Transformer Transmission Lines

Relocation of HT/LT Poles and Transformers for Ward 5 and Adjacent Bazaars by Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin

🏛 Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-9066
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin
Location Punjab
Category Transformer · Transmission Lines
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-9066

Description / Scope of Work

The Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin invites sealed bids for the relocation of high-tension and low-tension electrical poles and transformers serving Ward 5 and adjacent bazaars in Mandi Bahauddin, Punjab. This infrastructure project is estimated at 99.368 million Pakistani rupees and forms part of the municipal authority's financial year 2026-27 procurement plan. The work is to be executed under the Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure as per Public Procurement Rules 2014, with bid documents and detailed terms and conditions available for download from the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://eprocure.gov.pk at no cost.

Eligible bidders must possess valid registration with the Public Procurement Commission, Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan, Federal Board of Revenue, or other relevant authorities as applicable. Contractors and companies must bring original registration documents to establish genuine and verified status. Bidders are required to submit a performance guarantee amounting to five percent of the contract amount within fifteen days of tender opening, or as mandated by relevant government work rules. In cases where the lowest bid is five percent or less below the estimated cost, additional performance security of five to ten percent must be deposited with the Bank of Punjab within fifteen days of notice issuance.

Bid documents must be uploaded to the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://eprocure.gov.pk by 12:30 PM on 23 September 2026, with bids opening at 01:00 PM on the same date in the presence of bidders or their representatives at the Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin office. The bid security required is 4,968,400 rupees. Bidders should note that all quoted rates must be item-wise, clearly readable, and never exceed the item-wise rates prescribed in the bidding document. The competent authority reserves the right to reject any or all bids at any time before approval of tender results. Non-responsive, non-readable, non-signed, and non-stamped bids will be rejected.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a medium-scale municipal infrastructure contract worth approximately 99.4 million rupees for electrical pole and transformer relocation in Mandi Bahauddin.

The project involves both HT and LT systems in a populated ward and bazaar area, suggesting moderate technical complexity and coordination requirements. Single Stage Two Envelope procedure applies, reducing complexity compared to two-stage procurement. Bidders should note the relatively tight closing date and requirement for substantial performance guarantees; this appears to be a one-off project rather than recurring work.

Who can bid: Bidders must typically hold current registration with PEC (if construction), SECP, FBR or other relevant authority as applicable. Original registration documents must be presented. Contractors and companies must be verified through these bodies. No specific restrictions are stated, but typical municipal work requirements apply under Punjab Local Government Works Rules 2017.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security4,968,400 rupees (5% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Original registration documents from PEC/SECP/FBR/relevant authority · Performance guarantee at 10% of contract amount within 15 days of opening · Scanned copy of security on Punjab e-Procurement System
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender