Open Tender Paint Work

Repair and Renovation of Sanitary and Wooden Items at CVAS Jhang Halls

🏛 University of Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: eebw0013/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Paint Work
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference eebw0013/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The University of Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Lahore invites competitive electronic tenders for repair and renovation works at its Jhang campus. Three separate packages are offered: repair and renovation of sanitary and wooden items at Prof. Dr. Ashiq Hall (estimated cost Rs 827,277), repair and renovation with painting and distempering of Fatima Hall Girls Hostel (Rs 951,823), and repair and renovation of sanitary and wooden items at Prof. Dr. Younas Hall (Rs 862,451). All work is located at CVAS, Jhang, in Punjab. The scope includes dismantling and replacement of PCC floors, brick work, RCC slabs, steel fabrication, and glazed tile installation, based on MRS bi-annual rates for the first quarter of 2026. Each contract has a 60-day completion period. Tender reference eebw0013/2026-27 is issued under the Punjab PPRA's newly introduced e-Procurement system.

Eligible participants must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category and above, with valid registration for financial year 2026-27. Bidders are required to submit a 5 percent bid security electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement system in favour of the Treasurer, UVAS, Lahore. No physical financial instruments, including call deposit receipts, will be accepted. The successful bidder must submit a 10 percent performance guarantee as per PPRA rules 2014, which will be returned within 15 days of project completion. All tender documents must be duly signed and stamped and submitted electronically; manual bids are not acceptable. Incomplete financial bids with blank items or DNIT/BOQ entries will be rejected as non-responsive.

Bid documents are accessible through the Punjab e-Procurement portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted by 2026-09-17. The Tender Opening Committee will retrieve and publicly open online bids on 2026-09-17 at 11:30 AM in the office of the Project Director, Building & Works Department, UVAS, Lahore, in the presence of attending bidders or their authorized representatives. Hard copy financial instruments must be deposited physically by the bid submission deadline. Procurement will follow current PPRA Rules strictly; any violation or submission of fake documents will result in disqualification and potential blacklisting by PPRA and Pakistan Engineering Council.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender