Open Tender Road & Highway

Construction of Streets, Drains and Nullahs in Chakwal and Talagang – District Council Chakwal

🏛 Office of the District Council Chakwal
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. 342 MO(I)/MC/RWP Dated 29-08-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the District Council Chakwal
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026
Reference No. 342 MO(I)/MC/RWP Dated 29-08-2026

Description / Scope of Work

District Council Chakwal invites sealed bids for the construction of four infrastructure schemes comprising streets, drains and nullahs across Chakwal and Talagang districts in Punjab. The total estimated cost of all projects ranges from PKR 1.602 million to PKR 3.735 million per scheme, with cumulative project value exceeding PKR 10.8 million. Works include construction of street and drain infrastructure from Raja Aslam to Raja Aamir in Village Balkassar, street and drain construction with allied works from Maingan Road near Oudherwal Graveyard at Neela Road, street and nullah construction at Village Parriary Wali Dakhili Thoa Mehram Khan in Talagang, and nullah construction with allied works from Main Road towards an unnamed village. Bidding is conducted through the E-P System (ePADS) portal and is restricted to contractors registered on E-PADS for the year 2026-27 under MRS 2nd Bi-Annual 2026.

Eligible bidders must be registered contractors on the E-PADS portal for 2026-27 and must accompany their bids with bid security equal to 5 percent of the estimated cost for each scheme, deposited with any scheduled bank in Punjab in favor of District Council Chakwal. As per Punjab Local Government (Works) Rules 2017, successful bidders quoting rates equal to or less than 5 percent below the estimated cost must deposit an additional 10 percent performance security within 15 days of acceptance. The bidding follows the Single Stage Single Envelope procedure of the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. Bids must be item-wise, clearly readable, complete, and free from ambiguity; non-responsive, corrupted, virus-infected, non-signed or non-stamped bids will be rejected outright. The competent authority reserves the right to reject all bids prior to approval.

Bidding documents are available for free download from https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ and are also accessible on the PPRA Punjab website. Bids must be submitted electronically through the E-P System by 11:00 A.M. PST on 19 September 2026. Bid security must also be submitted through the E-P System by the same deadline, failing which the tender will be cancelled and deemed non-responsive. Bids will be opened at 11:30 A.M. PST on the same date in the presence of bidders or their representatives at the District Council Chakwal office. Upon issuance of the acceptance letter, successful contractors must execute an agreement on government-specified stamp paper within seven days to receive the work order.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender