Open Tender Road & Highway

Metalled Road Rehabilitation and Construction by District Council Vehari

🏛 District Council Vehari
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation District Council Vehari
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

District Council Vehari invites sealed bids for the rehabilitation and construction of a metalled road project spanning 1.308 kilometres from Railway Crossing to ADLG Office via Railway Station, DSP Chowk, Sabzi Mandi, and Ghalla Mandi in Mailsi, Punjab. The estimated project cost is PKR 61,760,000. This is a single-stage, sealed-bid procurement for civil works infrastructure development intended to improve road connectivity in the district. The project aims to rehabilitate and construct a modern metalled surface on this critical route connecting key administrative and commercial locations within Mailsi town.

Bidders must submit an earnest money deposit of 5 percent of the bid amount in the form of a Call Deposit Receipt (CDR). Eligible contractors should possess relevant experience in road construction and rehabilitation works. All tender documents, including specifications, drawings, bill of quantities, and contract terms, are provided in the bidding documents package. Bid submission must be accompanied by completed qualification information forms and proof of eligibility under applicable government procurement rules.

Bidding documents were issued on 31 August 2026. Interested contractors should carefully review all procurement-specific provisions, including invitation for bids, instructions to bidders, contract data, specifications, security forms, and environmental management plan (EMP) requirements. Bids must be prepared in accordance with the forms and instructions provided. The time limit for completion shall be as specified in the work order issued after bid acceptance. Bidders should verify all technical and commercial requirements before submission to ensure compliance with District Council Vehari's procurement standards.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A 1.308 km metalled road rehabilitation and construction contract valued at PKR 61.76 million in Mailsi, District Vehari.

The work covers multiple commercial and administrative nodes—railway station, DSP office, markets—indicating urban-core importance. Earnest money requirement of 5 percent is standard. No pre-bid meeting date is stated in the notice, and the work order timeline is not fixed, which may introduce scheduling uncertainty. Contractors with proven road construction experience and adequate financial backing should prepare qualification documentation promptly.

Who can bid: Typically, contractors must be registered with PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) in relevant category for road works, hold valid NTN and SECP registration, possess active GST registration, and demonstrate prior experience in similar-scale metalled road projects. The notice does not explicitly state category or experience thresholds; standard government tender practice applies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of Bid Amount in shape of CDR
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Qualification Information form · Bid form · Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) for earnest money · Proof of PEC registration (typical) · NTN certificate (typical) · GST registration (typical)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender