Open Tender Road & Highway Renovation

AOM&R and Maintenance & Repair Works for Government Roads and DHQ Hospital by C&W Division Malakand

🏛 Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: E-PADS Notice, Single Stage Single Envelope
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway · Renovation
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference E-PADS Notice, Single Stage Single Envelope

Description / Scope of Work

The Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, through its Executive Engineer C&W Division Malakand, invites electronic bids from eligible firms and contractors for two works packages. Work 1 comprises Annual Operation Maintenance and Repair (AOM&R) of all Government roads and bridges during 2026-27, with emphasis on emergent nature work in Tichsil Batkhela and Thana Baizai, estimated at PKR 4.6 million and requiring C-6 and above PEC category with relevant codes. Work 2 involves Maintenance and Repair of Government Accommodation at DHQ Hospital Batkhela, valued at PKR 72.066 million, requiring C-4 and above PEC category with relevant codes. Both works are located in Malakand district, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province. The tender is published under KPPRA Procurement Rules 2014 (amended to 10-05-2022) on the E-PADS online system.

Eligible bidders must possess valid PEC registration in the stipulated categories. Bid security is mandatory at 0.02 percent of Engineer Estimate for quotes up to 10 percent below estimate; additional security of 8 percent is required for bids 10-20 percent below estimate. Bids exceeding 20 percent below estimate must include additional security equal to the full differential amount with detailed rate analysis, or will be declared non-responsive. All bid securities must be submitted electronically as CDR (Bank Name, CDR Number, and Date) through the E-PADS system. Tender fee of 0.03 percent must be submitted separately as Call Deposit only, failing which bids are non-responsive. No Pay Order or Bank Draft is acceptable.

Bid Solicitation Documents and detailed Instructions to Bidders are available from the office of the undersigned on any working day or downloadable from the C&W website (www.cwd.gkp.pk) prior to the submission deadline. Contractors must quote rates electronically and upload complete BOQ with quoted rates before closing; mismatches between quoted rates and uploaded BOQ rates render the bid non-responsive. Bid securities of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd lowest electronic bidders will be retained until approval of bids. Electronic bids will be displayed by the E-PADS system 30 minutes after closing time in the presence of bidders or their representatives. The venue for bid opening is the office of the Executive Engineer C&W Division Malakand. Work 1 closes 18 September 2026 at 12:30 PM; Work 2 has no specified closing date. The Employer retains authority to reject any or all E-bids with valid reason.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two distinct procurement opportunities from Malakand's C&W Division: emergency road maintenance across rural tehsils (PKR 4.6 million) and substantial hospital facility repairs (PKR 72 million).

The road work requires C-6 PEC but carries lower value and shorter scope; hospital work demands C-4 certification and represents the major contract. Both demand rigorous bid security compliance — oversights on CDR documentation or rate analysis will trigger automatic rejection. Annual work suggests potential for recurring engagement if performance is satisfactory.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold active PEC registration: C-6 and above for Work 1, C-4 and above for Work 2, with relevant construction codes. Typically, bidders must also possess valid NTN/SECP registration and be in good standing with the tax authority. No specific restrictions on joint ventures or foreign participation are stated in this notice.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security0.02% of Engineer Estimate (up to 10% below); 8% additional for 10-20% below; differential amount plus rate analysis for >20% below
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required BOQ with quoted rates · CDR (Bank Name, CDR Number, Date) · Call Deposit (Tender Fee @ 0.03%) · Detail Rate Analysis (if applicable)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender