Open Tender General Order

Supply of HDPE Injection Grade for Manufacturing Plastic Caps by Pakistan State Oil

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: LT-19958IA
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category General Order
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference LT-19958IA

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites quotations for the supply of HDPE Injection Grade material for manufacturing plastic caps used in lubricant cans. The requirement is for 25 metric tonnes of high-density polyethylene injection grade material, to be delivered within 30 days of purchase order issuance at PSO Keamari Terminal C in Karachi, Sindh. The material must meet stringent specifications including density of 0.954–0.956 kg/m³, tensile strength at yield of 23–32 MPa, flexural strength of 23 MPa, and brittleness temperature below negative 75 degrees Celsius. The material shall be compatible with mineral and synthetic lubricants and supplied in 25 kilogram bags. Sabic M200056 material or approved equivalent is acceptable, subject to sample approval by M/s. Batten Feld.

Eligible suppliers must submit a bid security of Rs. 100,000. Quotations must be submitted by 17 September 2026 at 2:15 PM. The price must be quoted on FOB basis. Part delivery and part payment are permitted provided that each consignment contains a minimum of four metric tonnes. Manufacturers must provide quality and analysis reports with each consignment and remain liable for liquidated damages if material fails to meet specification. PSO reserves the right to test material at an independent laboratory at the supplier's expense and to cancel purchase orders for non-compliance, unsatisfactory progress, bankruptcy, or quality deviations.

Suppliers must demonstrate technical capability to support PSO in resolving any quality complaints related to caps manufactured from their material. Delays incur penalties of 0.1 percent of the purchase order value per day, capped at 10 percent. Non-conforming lots result in 2 percent penalty on the next bill for first occurrence and 5 percent for repeated incidents. Bid documents are available from PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi-75600. Contact telephone (021) 9203866-85 or fax (021) 9203796 for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks 25 tonnes of HDPE injection grade resin for cap production on a single purchase order with 30-day delivery and four-tonne minimum lot sizes.

Material must meet precise density, mechanical, and thermal specifications with Sabic M200056 as the reference standard. The supplier bears quality testing costs, faces 0.1 percent daily delay penalties, and must provide technical cap-design support. The tight quotation deadline (15 days from RFQ issue) and stringent quality controls suggest this is a critical, recurring supply chain requirement for PSO's lubricant packaging operations.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state registration or PEC category requirements. Typically, suppliers of plastic polymers to Pakistan State Oil must hold valid NTN and SECP registration, possess ISO 9001 certification for plastic materials manufacturing, and be approved by the Pakistan Standards and Quality Control Authority. Direct import capability or distributor status for the specified resin grade is expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 100,000
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Quality and analysis report · Product specification compliance certificate · Bid security (Rs. 100,000) · Sample for approval by M/s. Batten Feld
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender