Consultancy Services for Strategic Transition and Business Transformation Plan by National Insurance Company Limited

🏛 National Insurance Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: P65540
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Insurance Company Limited
Location Sindh
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference P65540

Description / Scope of Work

National Insurance Company Limited invites proposals through the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS v2.0) for consultancy services to prepare a comprehensive Strategic Transition and Business Transformation Plan. The procurement is funded from reserves allocated for the financial year 2026-27 and will be conducted under the Public Procurement Rules, 2004, using a Single Stage-Two Envelope procedure with Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) methodology. The project scope encompasses strategic planning and business transformation services based in Karachi, Sindh province. This is a national-level open competitive bidding opportunity available to all eligible registered consultants and firms on the EPADS platform.

Eligible bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 and comply with all eligibility criteria specified in the bidding document. All proposals must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the form of either a Pay Order or Bid Securing Declaration on the prescribed format. Bidders must satisfy requirements for relevant professional qualifications, experience in strategic planning and business transformation, and compliance with applicable regulatory standards. The bidding document outlines comprehensive eligibility requirements that must be reviewed carefully before submission.

The bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions, specifications and all requirements are available exclusively on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/65540. Proposals must be submitted through EPADS v2.0 on or before Friday, September 18, 2026 at 11:30 AM, with opening scheduled for the same day at 12:00 PM. Manual submissions are not accepted. For further information, contact the Manager Procurement, Procurement Department, National Insurance Company Limited, 5th Floor Left Wing, NICL Building, Abassi Shaheed Road, Karachi at phone +92-219-922-5906 or email procurement@nicl.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NICL seeks a consultancy firm to develop a strategic transition and business transformation plan—a foundational strategic advisory assignment suggesting organizational restructuring or pivoting.

The two-envelope QCBS process prioritizes technical quality alongside cost, indicating NICL values methodology and capability over lowest price alone. Registration on EPADS v2.0 is mandatory; unregistered firms must complete this before bidding. Submission deadline is tight (approximately 3 weeks from issue date). This appears to be a one-off strategic engagement rather than a recurring contract, typical for transformation initiatives.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 and meet criteria specified in the bidding document. Typically, consultancy services require valid NTN registration with the Federal Board of Revenue, relevant SECP registration if incorporated, professional indemnity insurance, and demonstrable experience in strategic planning and business transformation. The notice does not specify sector-specific restrictions, though only registered EPADS users may participate.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPay Order or Bid Securing Declaration on prescribed format (amount not stated in extract)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Security (Pay Order or Bid Securing Declaration) · Eligibility criteria documentation · Technical proposal · Financial proposal · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender