Open Tender Software Purpose Built IT Equipment All, Marine, UPS

IT Equipment and Services Supply by Directorate of Procurement (Navy)

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Software Purpose Built · IT Equipment All, Marine, UPS
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy), located at Bahira Gate near SNIDS Centre in Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad, invites sealed tenders for the supply of IT stores, equipment and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and Defence Purchase Procedure & Instructions DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024). The tender process requires submission of separate technical and commercial offers in sealed envelopes with detailed compliance documentation, technical specifications, and pricing information in Pakistani rupees or as specified in the invitation to tender. The scope encompasses IT hardware, software or related services required by the Pakistan Navy, with delivery and installation requirements as per contract terms. The successful bidder will enter into a formal contract on DGDP Contract Form DP-19 in accordance with the Contract Act 1872 and applicable defence purchase regulations.

Eligible bidders must be registered or willing to register with the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) to qualify for contract award, which is contingent upon security clearance and provision of all required registration documents as specified in paragraph 15 of DP-1. Firms must possess requisite technical and financial capability and provide proof of income tax filing, sales tax registration, CEO details with CNIC number, and principal authorization letters where applicable. Bidders must submit earnest money as specified in the tender, clearly marked in a separate sealed envelope. All tender conditions must be understood and accepted; any deviations must be explicitly highlighted with alternative offered conditions, failing which the tender may be liable to rejection.

Technical offers in duplicate must include bank challan, DP-1 and DP-2 forms with compliance remarks, technical specifications, annexes, DP-3 form duly signed, DGDP registration letter if applicable, tax and sales registration proofs, OEM Certificate of Conformance with country of origin clearly mentioned, and all supporting literature and brochures. Commercial offers in single copy must indicate prices in figures and words, with taxes, duties, freight, insurance, training and installation charges itemized separately. Tender documents should be submitted at Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Bahira Gate, Islamabad, with technical offer opening scheduled for half an hour after the official receipt deadline mentioned in DP-2. Prospective bidders may contact the Info Desk on 051-9262306, Bahria Gate on 0331-5540649, or Section on 051-20063413, or email dpn@paknavy.gov.pk or adpn31pre@paknavy.gov.pk for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a sealed tender for IT supplies or services by the Pakistan Navy, requiring submission in three separate sealed envelopes (technical offer in duplicate, earnest money, and commercial offer).

Bidders must be DGDP-registered or commit to registration and meet strict documentation requirements including tax clearance, authorization letters, and OEM certificates. The technical offer opens first, followed by commercial evaluation. The notice emphasizes compliance with Defence Purchase Procedure DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024) and strict adherence to submission format; non-compliance risks automatic rejection. This appears to be a standard defence procurement with elevated compliance expectations and security vetting.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered or willing to register with DGDP before contract award. Typically, IT suppliers must provide NTN (income tax filing proof), sales tax registration, SECP registration if a company, CEO CNIC, and principal authorization letters where applicable. DGDP security clearance is mandatory. The notice requires familiarity with PPRA Rules 2004 and DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024).

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice Muted-without Price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks against each clause · Technical Offer / Specs · Annexes of IT · DP-3 form of IT (dully filled & signed)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender