Lean Integrated Management System (LIMS) Implementation by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 24/261/IT-7630/26-27/NEVF/FOR(B)/SCM Dte
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Punjab
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference 24/261/IT-7630/26-27/NEVF/FOR(B)/SCM Dte

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the implementation, training, compliance and international certification of a Lean Integrated Management System (LIMS). The project is structured in three phases: Phase I Systems Development (8 weeks), Phase II System Implementation and Auditing (8 weeks), and Phase III International Certification (2-3 weeks). This is a services and compliance procurement aimed at enhancing operational efficiency through lean management principles. Eligible bidders must possess a valid National Tax Number (NTN), Sales Tax Registration where applicable, and meet eligibility criteria outlined in the Standard Bidding Document (SBD). The tender will be procured following PPRA and MoDP rules under a single stage two-envelope bidding process.

Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation including photocopies of registration or pre-qualification letters from HIT/DGP/MoDP/government organizations, attested Sales Tax Registration and NTN certificates, audit reports for the last three financial years, bank statements for one year, attested CNIC of CEO/Director, trade links with OEMs (for distributors/agents), and a judicial certificate attesting that the firm is not blacklisted, suspended or debarred by any government body. Documentary evidence of contracts executed in the last three financial years with government or semi-government organizations is mandatory. A postal order of Rs 2,000 must accompany the technical bid.

Tender documents are available on the PPRA website. Bids must be submitted by 17 September 2026 at 10:30 AM, with bid opening scheduled for the same day at 11:00 AM at the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila. Bidders are encouraged to contact the directorate for clarifications: Tel (051) 9315333 Ext 63215/17, (051) 9315386, or scm.for_hit@margallahil.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT Taxila seeks a comprehensive LIMS implementation partner to deploy lean management across operations over roughly 18-24 weeks.

The engagement spans system design, staff training, process auditing, and third-party certification—a capstone project requiring consulting expertise, not just software. Scale appears medium-to-large; the three-phase structure and focus on international certification suggest this is a strategic operational upgrade. Bidders need demonstrable government/semi-government project history and strong financial standing (three-year audit trail).

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid NTN and Sales Tax Registration. Pre-qualification or indexation letters from HIT, DGP, MoDP or government bodies preferred. Typically, firms in management consulting or systems integration seeking government contracts must be registered with SECP if a company, hold NTN and current tax filings, and provide three years of contract execution evidence with public sector clients.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Photocopy of registration/pre-qualification/indexation letter · Attested Sales Tax Registration and NTN certificate copies · Audit report of last 3 financial years · Attested bank statement for last one year · Attested CNIC of CEO/Director · Trade link with OEM (if distributor/agent) · Judicial certificate confirming no blacklist/suspension/debarment · Documentary evidence of contracts in last 3 financial years with govt/semi-govt organizations
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender