Open Tender Transmission Lines

Design, Supply & Installation of 500 kV Transmission Lines for C-5 Power Evacuation Scheme

🏛 National Grid Company of Pakistan (NGC)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 5 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: TLE-02-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Grid Company of Pakistan (NGC)
Location Punjab
Category Transmission Lines
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 5 Oct 2026
Reference TLE-02-2026

Description / Scope of Work

National Grid Company of Pakistan (NGC) is issuing this Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) tender for design, manufacture, procurement, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of 500 kV transmission lines forming Phase-1 of the C-5 Power Evacuation Scheme in Punjab. The project comprises ten lots across two main transmission corridors: Ludewala–Faisalabad West (approximately 100 km total in two sections) and C-5–Ludewala (approximately 123 km total in six sections covering both double-circuit and single-circuit configurations). This is a major high-voltage transmission infrastructure development issued under NGC's own resources with a single-stage two-envelope bidding process.

Bidders must be appropriately licensed and registered entities capable of executing large-scale transmission line projects. Typical eligibility requirements for such EPC contracts include valid PEC Category-A (or equivalent specialized contractor registration), current NTN and GST registration, technical and financial credentials demonstrating prior experience with 500 kV transmission systems, and compliance with NGC's pre-qualification criteria. A bid security deposit will be required; bidders must consult the detailed bidding documents (Volume-I: Commercial & Technical Conditions) for the exact security amount, terms and any additional pre-qualification benchmarks.

The complete bidding document comprises three volumes: Volume-I covering commercial and technical conditions (including instructions to bidders, general and particular conditions of contract, and standard forms); Volume-II containing technical provisions and specifications; and Volume-III containing drawings and route information on CD. Interested bidders must obtain the full document package from NGC's Transmission Engineering Department and submit sealed technical and price bids in accordance with the two-envelope format. The bid opening date and detailed submission instructions appear in the instructions to bidders section. Prospective bidders are advised to review all three volumes carefully and contact NGC's Transmission Engineering Department for clarification on technical or commercial requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NGC is procuring complete EPC services for approximately 223 km of 500 kV transmission line infrastructure split across ten separate contract lots.

This is a substantial, technically complex high-voltage transmission project with mixed double-circuit and single-circuit requirements. The large geographical scale, multiple lot structure, and full design-to-commissioning scope suggest this will attract major national and international contractors. No specific tender value is disclosed in the notice; bidders should note the detailed volume structure (three separate documents plus CD) requires careful review before submission.

Who can bid: Typically, 500 kV transmission line EPC contracts require PEC Category-A (or equivalent foreign registration), valid NTN and GST, prior certified experience with 500+ kV systems, and acceptable financial standing. NGC's specific pre-qualification thresholds and technical capability requirements are detailed in Volume-I (Commercial & Technical Conditions); bidders must review those criteria before committing.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender