Open Tender IT Equipment All

Procurement of Backup Storage for PITB Data Center DC-03

🏛 Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 202092026-1
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB)
Location Punjab
Category IT Equipment All
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference 202092026-1

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB), located in Lahore, Punjab, is inviting bids for the procurement of backup storage equipment for its Data Center DC-03. This tender, referenced as 202092026-1, covers the supply of backup storage infrastructure required to support the data center operations. The scope includes provision of backup storage hardware and related equipment in compliance with technical specifications detailed in the tender document. The project is funded from PITB's budget allocation for data center infrastructure enhancement and aims to strengthen the data protection and recovery capabilities of the provincial information technology infrastructure.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) or other relevant national registration authority, and must hold valid tax clearance certificates. Bidders are required to provide documentary evidence of their technical qualifications, financial capacity, and previous experience with similar procurement projects. A bid security is mandated as per the bid data sheet specifications. Bidders must demonstrate compliance with technical specifications and supply chain integrity standards. Foreign bidders, if eligible under Pakistani procurement rules, must provide additional documentation establishing their eligibility to operate in Pakistan.

Bid documents are available from the PITB office at 11th Floor, Arfa Software Technology Park (ASTP), 346-B, Ferozepur Road, Lahore. Bids must be submitted electronically as per the e-bidding procedure outlined in the tender instructions. The bid opening date and submission deadline are specified in the bid data sheet. Potential bidders are advised to contact PITB on (+92) (42) (99000000) or consult www.pitb.gov.pk for clarifications, amendments, and detailed technical requirements before preparing their submissions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PITB is procuring backup storage for a provincial data center.

This is infrastructure procurement, likely medium to large scale based on data center criticality. Bidders need SECP registration, tax clearance, and documented experience with similar IT infrastructure projects. The tender uses electronic bidding with formal qualification criteria. No pre-bid meeting date is mentioned in the available extract. Closing date is 2026-09-18, allowing reasonable preparation time. This appears to be a one-off equipment procurement rather than a framework contract.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require SECP registration or equivalent national business registration, valid NTN (tax registration), and tax clearance certificate. Experience with data center backup storage projects is expected. Foreign bidders must establish eligibility under Pakistani law. No specific PEC category applies as this is IT equipment procurement, not construction.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid form and price schedules · Documentary evidence of eligibility and qualification · Technical compliance documentation · Goods conformity certificates · Tax clearance and business registration certificates
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender