Medicines, Dietary Items, Petty Articles and Medical Gas Supply by CDF Hospital Hyderabad

🏛 CDF Hospital Hyderabad, Government of Sindh Health Department
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: MS/CDF/HOSP/HYD/()-3003/27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation CDF Hospital Hyderabad, Government of Sindh Health Department
Location Sindh
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference MS/CDF/HOSP/HYD/()-3003/27

Description / Scope of Work

CDF Hospital Hyderabad invites electronic bids through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposable System (EPADS) for the supply of medicines and drugs at fifteen percent local purchase discount, dietary items, life-saving medical supplies, other petty miscellaneous items, and medical gases for the financial year 2026-27 under Sindh Public Procurement Rules 2010 Rule-46(2) using a single-stage two-envelope bidding procedure. The procurement encompasses four distinct line items: medicines and drugs with local purchase discount of fifteen percent, dietary items, petty articles and miscellaneous supplies, and life-saving medical gas. This tender is issued by the Medical Superintendent of CDF Hospital Hyderabad, located in Hyderabad, Sindh province, and represents essential consumable supplies required for continuous hospital operations throughout the fiscal year.

Eligible bidders must be registered suppliers, firms, manufacturers, importers or authorized distributors on the active taxpayers list of the Federal Board of Revenue or equivalent body as applicable. Bidders are required to register themselves on the EPADS system at https://sindh.eprocure.gov.pk/#/supplier/registration for submission of electronic bids. The tender fee of Rs. 3000 and bid security at two point five percent of the bid price must reach the procuring agency before the deadline for submission of e-bids. Original instruments of tender fee and bid security documentation must be physically submitted on the same day at twelve thirty PM at the address office of the Medical Superintendent CDF Hospital Hyderabad.

Bidding documents containing detailed terms and conditions are available for viewing and download from https://portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk. Electronic bids must be submitted through EPADS only by August twenty-seven, two thousand twenty-six at eleven AM; manual bids shall not be received. Tender opening will occur on the same day at twelve thirty PM at the office of the Medical Superintendent. All prospective bidders may contact the Medical Superintendent or Chairman of the procuring agency at telephone number 022-9210256 for e-bidding queries. The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids under relevant provisions of SPP Rules 2010, and in case of public holidays or unfavorable circumstances, the tender will be rescheduled for the next working day at the same venue and time.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Four recurring annual procurement line items for essential hospital consumables: medicines with fifteen percent local purchase discount, dietary supplies, miscellaneous petty articles, and medical gases for CDF Hospital Hyderabad.

Each item carries a tender fee of Rs. 3000 and two point five percent bid security requirement. The deadline for e-bid submission is August 27, 2026 at 11 AM with opening the same day at 12:30 PM. This represents steady-state procurement typical of government hospital operations; suppliers should note the mandatory EPADS registration requirement and physical submission of financial instruments before the e-bid deadline.

Who can bid: Active taxpayer firms, manufacturers, importers and authorized distributors on FBR active taxpayers list or equivalent are eligible. Bidders must register on EPADS platform prior to submission. Typically, suppliers of pharmaceutical products and medical consumables to government hospitals require NTN registration, GST compliance, and relevant health authority registrations or manufacturing licenses.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2.5% of bid price
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Tender fee receipt (Rs. 3000 per line item) · Bid security documentation (2.5% of bid price) · Original instruments of tender fee and bid security · Bidding documents downloaded from EPADS portal
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender