Open Tender Solar

15 KW Solar Hybrid System Setup for PHC Regional Office Gujranwala

🏛 Punjab Healthcare Commission
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. 6/2026-27/Solar Setup
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Healthcare Commission
Location Punjab
Category Solar
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference No. 6/2026-27/Solar Setup

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Healthcare Commission invites sealed bids for the procurement of a 15 KW solar hybrid system setup for installation at its Regional Office in Gujranwala, Punjab. This is a turnkey project with an estimated cost of Rs. 2,500,000 including all applicable taxes. The scope encompasses complete supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the solar setup on a fixed-price turnkey basis. The project is geographically located in Gujranwala and administered from the PHC headquarters in Lahore. Bid security of Rs. 50,000 (equivalent to 2 percent of estimated cost) is required to be submitted online through the Punjab e-Procurement System.

Eligible bidders must be registered firms, companies or suppliers engaged in solar energy equipment supply and installation, with valid registration from relevant authorities including Income Tax, Sales Tax and Punjab Sales Tax departments. All bids must be submitted electronically via the Punjab e-Procurement System on or before 18 September 2026 at 14:00 hours. The bid validity period is 120 days. Bidding follows a Single Stage One Envelope procedure as per Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority guidelines.

Bidding documents are available for immediate download from the Punjab Healthcare Commission website at www.phc.org.pk, the PPRA portal at http://ppra.punjab.gov.pk and the Punjab e-Procurement System. Interested bidders may obtain further information from 04 September 2026 to 17 September 2026 during office hours (09:00 to 17:00). Bid opening will occur online on 18 September 2026 at 14:30 hours in the presence of bidders' representatives. Contact the Procurement Department at 185 Ahmed Block, New Garden Town, Lahore, telephone +92-42-99333161-8, fax +92-42-99333169, or email procurement@phc.org.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

The PHC is procuring a complete 15 KW solar hybrid system for its Gujranwala office on turnkey basis, with estimated value Rs.

2.5 million. This is a single-location one-off installation project, not a framework or recurring contract. The bid security requirement is modest at 2 percent. Given the September 2026 closing date, bidders must act immediately to prepare technical and financial proposals compliant with PPRA rules. Previous experience with hybrid solar systems and local installation capability in Gujranwala would strengthen bids significantly.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered suppliers or contractors in solar energy equipment and installation, with valid Income Tax, Sales Tax and Punjab Sales Tax registration. Typically, such procurements also require PEC membership or equivalent technical qualification recognition. The notice specifies SECP registration or equivalent as implicit through tax registration requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 50,000 (2% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender