Open Tender RO Plant

Maintenance of WRO Plant at PKLI & RC Rawalpindi

🏛 Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Centre, Rawalpindi
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PRO-103-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Centre, Rawalpindi
Location Punjab
Category RO Plant
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference PRO-103-2026

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Centre (PKLI & RC) in Rawalpindi invites bids for maintenance and upgradation of water reverse osmosis (WRO) plant including parts and accessories. The tender reference PRO-103-2026 covers the supply, installation, and maintenance of WRO plant equipment with an estimated cost of Rs. 4,481,250. This single-stage tender is open to qualified contractors and aims to ensure reliable operation of critical water treatment infrastructure at the healthcare facility located in Rawalpindi, Punjab.

Eligible bidders should possess relevant experience in WRO plant maintenance and upgradation. Bid security of 2% of the estimated cost (Rs. 89,625) is required. Bidders must examine the tender documents carefully, including all instructions, terms, conditions, and technical specifications. Submission of substantially responsive bids in every respect is mandatory, and failure to furnish all required information will result in bid rejection. Prospective bidders are advised to review the complete bidding documents available with the procuring agency before submission.

Bidding documents can be obtained from the institute. Bids must be submitted in single envelope format by 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM sharp at the designated office. Tender opening will take place at 11:30 AM on the same date. Clarification queries must be submitted by 10 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Prospective bidders should contact PKLI & RC Rawalpindi for detailed specifications, tender document fees, and submission procedures.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PKLI & RC seeks WRO plant maintenance and upgradation — a specialized healthcare water treatment contract valued at ~Rs.

4.5M. This appears to be a one-off upgrade with ongoing maintenance components for critical infrastructure at a tertiary facility. The tight 11-day clarification window and single-stage format suggest a streamlined procurement for essential operations; bidders should anticipate detailed technical specs and compliance-heavy submission requirements typical of healthcare sector tenders.

Who can bid: Bidders must demonstrate prior experience in WRO plant maintenance and upgradation. Typically, contractors require valid NTN, SECP registration (if company), and EOBI/SESSI compliance. Healthcare facility tenders may require quality/safety certifications. No specific PEC category or debarment restrictions stated; verify with PKLI & RC Rawalpindi directly.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 89,625
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender