Open Tender Lab Equipment

Double Head Microscope with Camera and Medical Grade Refrigerators by PKLI Rawalpindi

🏛 Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Center, Rawalpindi
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PRO-77-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Center, Rawalpindi
Location Punjab
Category Lab Equipment
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference PRO-77-2026

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Kidney and Liver Institute & Research Center, Rawalpindi is procuring one Double Head Microscope with Camera and two Medical Grade Refrigerators under tender reference PRO-77-2026. The estimated total contract value is approximately PKR 10.88 million for both lots combined. Lot 1 comprises one Double Head Microscope with Camera at an estimated unit rate of PKR 3,676,077, while Lot 2 comprises two Medical Grade Refrigerators at an estimated unit rate of PKR 3,604,211 each. This is a Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure with Free on Rail (F.O.R) delivery terms. The procurement scope includes supply and delivery of medical-grade equipment to support the Institute's operational requirements in Rawalpindi, Punjab.

Bidders must be eligible vendors in accordance with the bidding documents and must submit bid security at two percent of the estimated amount for each lot (PKR 73,522 for Lot 1 and PKR 144,168 for Lot 2). All prospective bidders are required to examine the bidding documents carefully, including instructions, terms and conditions, and technical specifications. Failure to furnish all required information or submission of bids not substantially responsive to the bidding documents in every respect will result in bid rejection. Bids must conform to all eligibility, qualification, and technical requirements stated in the tender documents.

Prospective bidders may obtain the bidding documents from the PKLI & RC office in Rawalpindi. The Pre-Bid Meeting is scheduled for 2 September 2026 at 11:00 hours. Tender closing and last submission date is 21 September 2026 at 11:00 hours, with tender opening immediately following at 11:30 hours on the same date. Bidders must submit sealed bids in two envelopes as per the sealing and marking instructions provided in Section 2.4 of the bidding documents. All inquiries and clarifications should be directed to the Procuring Agency as per procedures outlined in the tender documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PKLI Rawalpindi seeks one specialized Double Head Microscope with integrated camera system and two medical-grade refrigeration units.

The tender is structured as two separate lots with independent bid security requirements, totaling approximately PKR 10.88 million. The two-envelope single-stage process suggests straightforward technical evaluation; the F.O.R. delivery term places transport responsibility and cost on bidders. Suppliers must demonstrate equipment conformity to medical/laboratory standards and capacity for timely delivery by late September 2026. The relatively modest quantities and institutional healthcare setting indicate single-order procurement rather than framework arrangement.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state registration or licensing requirements. Typically, bidders for medical equipment procurement are required to be registered with SECP or PEC as applicable, hold NTN and valid business registration, possess relevant trade licenses from provincial authorities, and provide evidence of technical capability or authorized dealership/distributorship for the specified equipment categories.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated amount per lot (PKR 73,522 for Lot 1; PKR 144,168 for Lot 2)
Pre-bid meeting2 September 2026 at 11:00 hours, venue: PKLI & RC Rawalpindi
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Form · Bid Security (2% of estimated amount) · Documents Establishing Bidder's Eligibility and Qualification · Documents Establishing Goods' Eligibility and Conformity to Bidding Documents · Technical Specifications Compliance Certificate · Bid in two envelopes (Technical and Financial)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender