Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Punjab Financial Advisory Services (PFAS), Government of the Punjab, invites sealed bids for the provision of group health insurance coverage for PFAS employees. This is a single stage two envelope procurement conducted in accordance with Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 and PPRA Standard Bidding Documents. The contract aims to secure comprehensive health insurance protection for the organisation's workforce. The procurement reference number is PFAS/2026-27/05, and bidding documents have been drafted following PPRA guidelines to ensure transparent and competitive selection of a suitable insurance provider.
Eligible bidders must be registered insurance providers authorised to offer group health insurance products in Pakistan. Bidders are required to submit bid security as specified in the bidding documents and must provide evidence of their eligibility and qualification credentials. All bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes following the prescribed format and sealing procedures. The bidding documents outline specific requirements for bid validity periods, document certification, and compliance with minimum wage rates and applicable taxes.
Bidding documents are available from PFAS and should be obtained by interested parties before the submission deadline. Bids must be submitted in two envelopes at the location and time specified in the invitation. The opening of bids will occur as per the schedule mentioned in the bidding documents. Interested bidders are advised to seek clarification on any provisions of the bidding document from PFAS before submitting their proposals. PFAS reserves the right to reject any or all bids without assigning reasons and to hold or withdraw from the process at any stage.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a group health insurance contract for a government entity's employee base, procurement reference PFAS/2026-27/05.
The scope covers all PFAS staff under a single group policy. The closing date is 21 September 2026, giving moderate preparation time. This appears to be a recurring or multi-year arrangement typical of government employee benefits, not a one-off purchase. Bidders should note the two-envelope system requires careful administrative compliance; late submissions will be rejected automatically. Health insurance providers with Pakistan regulatory approval and prior group policy experience are the primary competitors.
Who can bid: Bidders must be licensed insurance providers authorised to underwrite group health insurance in Pakistan. Typically, this requires National Insurance Company registration with the State Bank of Pakistan's insurance supervision wing, valid operating licence, and demonstrated financial stability. The bidding document requires bid security submission and proof of eligibility credentials. No specific restriction on company size or foreign participation is stated; consult the full bidding document for detailed qualification criteria.