Open Tender Medicines Medical Supplies

Local Purchase of Medicines and Surgical Disposables on Day-to-Day Basis by Services Hospital Lahore

🏛 Services Hospital, Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Services Hospital, Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Medicines · Medical Supplies
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Services Hospital, Lahore invites sealed bids from qualified vendors for the local purchase of medicines, surgical disposables and related items on a day-to-day basis during the financial year 2026–2027. The procurement is being conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement System (PPRA) in accordance with Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 (as amended) and Government of Punjab Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department Guidelines dated 9 January 2023. This is an ongoing local purchase arrangement for essential medical supplies to support hospital operations in Lahore, Punjab.

Eligible bidders must be General Sales Tax and Income Tax registered vendors holding a valid Drugs Sale License issued on Form 9. Bidders are required to register on the Punjab e-Procurement System to participate. Walk-in registration for LPDD vendors is also permitted for well-reputed retail pharmacies located within 10 km of the hospital. A performance security (bid security) of Rs. 50,000 must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System only; no physical instruments such as Call Deposit Receipts, Pay Orders or Bank Guarantees will be accepted. The vendor black list status with any procuring agency will result in automatic rejection.

Bidding documents are available free of cost on the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk and the PPRA website www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted electronically by 22 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with opening at 11:30 AM the same day. Bidders should attach attested photocopies of CNIC, NTN Certificate, GST Registration Certificate and valid Drugs Sale License with their submission. All taxes will apply as per Government of Punjab rules. For further information, contact Services Hospital, Ghaus-ul-Azam, Jail Road, Lahore at telephone 042-99203402.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Services Hospital Lahore is seeking registered pharmaceutical vendors for ongoing day-to-day supply of medicines and surgical consumables throughout FY 2026–27.

This is a recurring local purchase framework, not a one-off tender, allowing prequalified vendors to participate in automated quotations for individual requisitions via PITB portal. The 10 km radius restriction for walk-in pharmacies suggests preference for local suppliers. Bid security of Rs. 50,000 is modest, typical for recurring local purchase; successful vendors should expect continuous competition on price for each supply requisition.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid Drugs Sale License (Form 9), GST and NTN registration, and be free from any procuring agency blacklist. Walk-in retail pharmacies within 10 km radius of Lahore are eligible for direct registration. Typically, suppliers in this category must maintain current professional licenses and tax compliance throughout the contract period.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 50,000/-
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Attested photocopy of CNIC · Photocopy of National Tax Number (NTN) Certificate · General Sales Tax Registration Certificate · Valid Drugs Sale License (Form 9)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender