Open Tender Scrap

Open Auction of Surplus Items by National Highway Authority

🏛 National Highway Authority
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Highway Authority
Location Federal
Category Scrap
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

National Highway Authority, Punjab North Regional Office, Lahore, invites interested parties to participate in an open auction of unserviceable and surplus items on an as-is-where-is basis. The items available for auction include gantry structures, sign boards, light poles, old tyres, vehicle parts, furniture, electrical items such as air conditioning units, fans, batteries, heaters, step risers and exhaust fans, cylinders, and scrap materials. The auction will be conducted at the office of the General Manager (Maintenance), Punjab North, National Highway Authority, Shahpur Interchange, Thokar Niaz Baig, Multan Road, Lahore on Thursday, 24th September, 2026 at 12:30 hours in the presence of representatives of bidders. This is a transparent procurement process under the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority framework.

Eligible bidders must obtain the auction bid document by submitting a non-refundable demand draft or pay order of Rs. 1,000 in favour of National Highway Authority Receipt Account Punjab North Lahore at the office of Deputy Director (Admin) during office working hours. Interested parties are required to submit Rs. 50,000 as a refundable security deposit in the form of a pay order or demand draft of any scheduled bank in favour of the National Highway Authority RMF-Security Deposit Account. The successful bidder shall deposit 25 percent of the bid amount on the spot in cash, pay order, or demand draft and the remaining 75 percent within one week. Income tax and other local taxes shall be levied according to existing government rules.

The auction bid document, containing the detailed list of items and complete terms and conditions, can be obtained from the Deputy Director (Admin), Punjab-North, National Highway Authority during office working hours. The auction notice is also available on the PPRA website at www.ppra.org.pk and the NHA website at www.nha.gov.pk. Failure to deposit the remaining 75 percent amount within the prescribed timeframe will result in forfeiture of the security deposit, and the National Highway Authority reserves the right to reject all bids in accordance with PPRA Rules 2004 as amended in 2008.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NHA is auctioning accumulated surplus and unserviceable items including gantry structures, sign boards, poles, vehicle parts, and electrical equipment.

The auction is open to the public on a transparent as-is basis with modest entry barriers: Rs. 1,000 for documents and Rs. 50,000 security deposit. The scale appears small to medium as these are typically maintenance and operational surplus items. Bidders must move quickly post-award to mobilize 25 percent payment on spot and remaining balance within seven days. No technical qualifications appear required beyond financial capacity.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state registration or licensing requirements. Typically, bidders in Pakistan must hold valid NTN (National Tax Number) and be registered with relevant tax authorities. For scrap and used items auctions, SECP registration is typically required for corporate entities. Individuals must produce CNIC and tax documentation.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 50,000 (refundable)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Demand draft or pay order of Rs. 1,000 for auction bid document · Pay order or demand draft of Rs. 50,000 as security deposit · Valid CNIC or corporate registration certificate · NTN certificate
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender