Open Tender Fabrication

M.S Angle Iron and Related Materials Procurement by SNGPL Multan

🏛 Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited (SNGPL), Multan Transmission Distribution Office
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: MNT/TE/045/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited (SNGPL), Multan Transmission Distribution Office
Location Punjab
Category Fabrication
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference MNT/TE/045/2026

Description / Scope of Work

SNGPL Multan Transmission Distribution Office invites sealed bids for the procurement of mild steel angle iron and related goods for the financial year 2026-27. The tender, referenced as MNT/TE/045/2026 with procurement ID P110509, is intended to support operational and maintenance requirements of the gas transmission and distribution network across Punjab province. The procurement follows a single-stage, one-envelope process using least cost based selection technique in accordance with the Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Interested bidders must register on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (ePADS v2.0) platform to access full bidding documents and tender specifications.

Bidders must submit bids accompanied by bid security in the form of pay order, banker's cheque, call at deposit, bank guarantee, demand draft, or alternatively submit a bid securing declaration in the prescribed format. All bids must be technically compliant with specifications and represent competitive pricing for steel materials including angle iron and allied goods. Eligible bidders should possess relevant registration and operational experience in supply of engineering materials and steel products to utility organizations.

E-bids must be submitted through ePADS v2.0 portal on or before Monday, September 21, 2026 at 03:00 PM. Complete bidding documents are available at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/110509. Prospective bidders can contact the Procurement Officer at SNGPL Stores Department, Piran Ghaib Road, Multan City, Multan Division, Punjab by telephone +92-300-731-4008 or email asim.malik@sngpl.com.pk for clarification and bid document download.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a goods procurement for mild steel angle iron and related materials by a major utility organisation.

The tender follows standard national competitive bidding rules on ePADS. Scale appears medium based on typical construction material requirements of gas utility operations. Bidders must register on ePADS v2.0 to participate; the relatively short deadline from publication to closing suggests planning well in advance is essential. Familiar recurring procurement category for engineering suppliers and steel distributors.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state registration or licensing requirements. Bidders are typically required to possess NTN, valid sales tax registration, relevant experience as steel suppliers to utilities or industrial customers, and ability to meet specification and delivery timelines. Registration on ePADS v2.0 is mandatory to submit bids.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityAmount not specified in document sections reviewed
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bid securing declaration or bid security instrument (pay order, banker's cheque, call at deposit, bank guarantee, or demand draft) · Technical bid with specifications compliance · Financial bid with pricing schedule
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender