Open Tender Transmission Lines

Deadend Clamp (Dog) Procurement by Multan Electric Power Company

🏛 Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 117/27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
Location Punjab
Category Transmission Lines
Published 6 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference 117/27

Description / Scope of Work

Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO) is inviting sealed bids for the procurement of Deadend Clamp (Dog), a critical electrical component used in power distribution networks. This is a goods procurement under single-stage, one-envelope competitive bidding process. The tender reference is 117/27 and the procurement is undertaken at MEPCO's offices in Multan, Punjab, serving the company's distribution operations across the province. The scope encompasses supply and delivery of deadend clamps as per technical specifications detailed in the bidding document.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including valid business registration with relevant authorities such as SECP or relevant trade bodies, valid tax registration (NTN), and satisfactory experience in supplying similar electrical equipment. A bid securing declaration is required from all participants as a form of security. Bidders should carefully review all technical specifications, terms and conditions, and contractual obligations outlined in the special conditions of contract and bid data sheet.

The standard bidding document is available through MEPCO's procurement department. Interested bidders must obtain the complete tender documents and submit sealed bids in accordance with instructions specified in the document. The bid opening, evaluation, and contract award procedures follow MEPCO's procurement regulations and standard government procurement practices for national competitive bidding. Bidders should contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at MEPCO Complex, Wapda Colony, Khanewal Road, Multan City, via phone +92-319-975-7793 or email amproc&dist@mepco.com.pk for clarifications and document procurement.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

MEPCO is procuring deadend clamps (dog type), standard electrical distribution hardware.

Scale appears modest, typical of routine utility component procurement. The bidding process is national and open competitive under single-stage sealed-envelope rules. Bidders should note that closing date is 21 September 2026 and must comply fully with all eligibility, technical specification, and contractual requirements including bid securing declaration. This is a goods-only contract with no apparent service or installation components mentioned.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require valid business registration (SECP or relevant authority), active NTN tax registration, and demonstrated prior experience supplying electrical components to utilities or similar organisations. Specific PEC category not mentioned; for goods supply, provincial registration or national business status is typically sufficient. All bidders must submit bid securing declaration as specified.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Bid securing declaration · Technical specifications compliance documentation · Price schedule · Contract form signed · Integrity pact · Performance guarantee form · Business registration and tax certificates
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender