Expired Home Appliances UPS

Uninterruptible Power Supply Easy 3M UPS 100 KVA by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 5 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-7516/UASF/FOR-B/SCMD
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Federal
Category Home Appliances · UPS
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 5 Aug 2026
Reference IT-7516/UASF/FOR-B/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, through its Supply Chain Management Directorate located in Taxila Cantonment, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of Uninterruptible Power Supply Easy 3M UPS 100 KVA on FOR basis. The tender reference is IT-7516/UASF/FOR-B/SCMD dated 14 July 2026. This is a single stage two envelope bidding process requiring separate technical and commercial proposals. Bidders are requested to submit their offers in a single envelope containing both technical and commercial components for evaluation and comparison.

Eligible firms must submit complete technical specifications and comply with all bid requirements including submission of earnest money, bid security in the prescribed form, and a non-disclosure agreement. Bidders must be pre-qualified and provide certificates of eligibility along with necessary bank guarantees for advance payment and performance warranty as specified in the tender documents. All technical and financial documents must meet the evaluation criteria outlined in Annexure B of the tender notice.

Bids must be submitted to the Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila, Taxila Cantonment on or before 05 August 2026 at 1030 hours. Bid opening will take place on the same date at 1100 hours. Interested bidders can obtain complete tender documents and clarifications by contacting the office at telephone (051) 9315333-63215, fax +92-51-9315029, or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com. All tender clauses, technical specifications, and schedule of requirements are detailed in the Standard Bidding Document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Heavy Industries Taxila seeks a single 100 KVA UPS unit (Easy 3M model) on FOR basis—likely a replacement or backup power system for their Taxila facility.

Scale is modest (one-off procurement of specialized equipment). Notable: two-envelope process with stringent pre-qualification requirements, performance warranties, and advance payment guarantees suggest buyer expects supplier financial stability and proven delivery track record. Deadline is tight (approximately 3 weeks from notice date). Competitive advantage favors vendors with existing HIT relationships or prior UPS supply experience to government/defense contractors.

Who can bid: Must be pre-qualified with certificates of eligibility; SECP/NTN registration typically required for Pakistani firms supplying to government. Bidders must provide earnest money, bid security, non-disclosure agreement, and bank guarantees for advance payment and performance warranty. No explicit PEC category stated; eligibility appears vendor/supplier-focused rather than construction-based.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical specifications · Commercial proposal · Earnest money · Bid security in prescribed form · Non-disclosure agreement · Pre-qualification certificates · Bank guarantees (advance payment) · Bank guarantees (performance warranty)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us