Expired General Order

Certified Reference Materials for Spectrometer Supply by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 5652/IT-7520/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Category General Order
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference 5652/IT-7520/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila invites sealed tenders from reputed firms possessing valid NTN Certificates for the supply of Certified Reference Materials for Spectrometer. This procurement is being conducted under PPRA and Ministry of Defence Production rules. The tender reference is 5652/IT-7520/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD dated 13 July 2026, with delivery required within three months after signing of the contract. The detailed list of required reference materials and specifications is provided in Appendix A to Annexure A of the tender document.

Bidders must possess current NTN registration and should be registered with government or semi-government organizations. Required documents include photocopies of registration or pre-qualification letters issued by HIT, attested copies of Sales Tax and NTN certificates, audit reports for the last three financial years, attested bank statements for one year, attested CNIC of CEO or Director, and a certificate on judicial paper worth Rs 100 duly attested by an Oath Commissioner confirming the firm is neither a defaulter nor blacklisted. A postal order of Rs 2,000 in favour of the Director Supply Chain Management Directorate must be enclosed with the technical bid.

Tender documents are available on the PPRA website. Sealed bids must be submitted by 06 August 2026 at 1030 hours at the Supply Chain Management Directorate office in Taxila Cantt. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 1100 hours. For queries regarding nomenclature, specifications, or tender clauses, bidders should contact the Deputy Assistant Director (Procurement) at the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila, telephone (051) 9315333 Extension 63217, fax (051) 9315029, or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks suppliers of certified reference materials for spectrometer calibration—likely consumables or standards for laboratory/manufacturing use.

Scale appears medium; the 3-month delivery window is standard but implies stock availability or rapid sourcing capability. Notable: bidders must be pre-qualified or registered with government entities, suggesting prior relationship preference. This is a one-off procurement with defined specs in Appendix A—review material grades and quantities carefully as they directly impact supply chain feasibility.

Who can bid: Active NTN registration mandatory. Must be registered with government or semi-government organizations or hold HIT pre-qualification letters. Typically, suppliers of technical/scientific materials also require SECP registration, audit history, and clean judicial standing. Three-year audit reports and one-year bank statements required; no PEC category applicable here.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 2,000 postal order
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required NTN certificate (attested copy) · Sales Tax certificate (attested copy) · Audit reports (last 3 financial years) · Bank statements (last 1 year, attested) · CNIC of CEO/Director (attested) · Judicial certificate Rs 100 (non-defaulter/non-blacklist status) · HIT registration or pre-qualification letter (photocopy)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us