Expired General Order

Procurement of Spares and Consumable Items for E&M Section by WAPDA

🏛 Water & Power Development Authority (WAPDA)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: E-BID REFERENCE STORE TENDER NO. 75
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water & Power Development Authority (WAPDA)
Location Punjab
Category General Order
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference E-BID REFERENCE STORE TENDER NO. 75

Description / Scope of Work

Water & Power Development Authority (WAPDA) invites electronic bids for the procurement of spares and consumable items for the Electrical & Mechanical (E&M) Section of WAPDA Power Complex located in Ghazi Barotha, Attock, Punjab. This tender reference E-BID REFERENCE STORE TENDER NO. 75 is issued by the Chief Engineer (Power) GB and covers supply on Fixed Cost Schedule (FCS) basis with a contract completion period of sixty days from the date of issuance of the purchase order. The procurement targets bonafide manufacturers, authorized distributors, suppliers and contractors eligible to participate in this procurement.

To be eligible for obtaining e-bidding documents and participating in this tender, bidders must be registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax departments and must be on the Active Tax Payers List (ATL) of the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR). Each bidder is required to furnish bid security in the form of a Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) amounting to Rs. 120,228/- in favour of the Chief Engineer (Power) GB Barotha. The bid security must reach the office of CE(Power) GB WAPDA Power Complex Barotha-Attock on or before the bid closing time. The procuring agency reserves the right to reject all bids at any time prior to acceptance as per PPRA rule-33.

Electronic bids must be submitted through the EPADS portal at www.eprocure.gov.pk on or before 06-08-2026 at 1100 hours. Manual bids shall not be accepted. Bids will be opened on the same day at 1130 hours in the Conference Room of Main Office Building, GB Power Complex Colony Barotha-Attock, in the presence of bidders' designated representatives. The procurement follows a single stage one envelope procedure. E-bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions and specifications are available to registered bidders on EPADS and are also published on the PPRA website and WAPDA website. For further information, bidders may contact the Chief Engineer (Power) GB at phone/fax 057-2366050 or 057-2366066, or via email at ce.power.barotha@gmail.com or mainstoregb@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WAPDA seeks spare parts and consumables for E&M operations at Ghazi Barotha power complex on fixed-cost basis.

Procurement is maintenance-driven, recurring in nature, with 60-day delivery window. Scale appears medium given government entity and specified CDR threshold. Bidder pool restricted to tax-compliant entities on FBR's ATL—rules out informal suppliers. E-bidding mandatory; manual submission disqualifies. August 2026 deadline allows moderate preparation time.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax departments and listed on FBR's Active Tax Payers List (ATL). Manufacturers, authorized distributors, suppliers, and contractors eligible. No specific PEC or SECP registration mentioned; typically such WAPDA tenders require NTN and valid GST registration. CDR submission mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 120,228/-
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) · proof of ATL status · tax registration documents
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us