Expired General Order RO Plant

Water De-Ionization Plant Procurement by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 4882/IT-70116/2026-27/TMF/FOR-B/SCM Dte
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Category General Order · RO Plant
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference 4882/IT-70116/2026-27/TMF/FOR-B/SCM Dte

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila (HIT), through its Supply Chain Management Directorate located in Taxila Cantonment, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of a Water De-Ionization Plant on Free on Road (FOR) basis. This is a single-stage two-envelope tender process with reference number 4882/IT-70116/2026-27/TMF/FOR-B/SCM Dte dated 15 July 2026. The tender is open to qualified suppliers and contractors capable of meeting the technical specifications and contractual obligations outlined in the Standard Bidding Document (SBD). The procurement is being conducted through an open tender invitation process to ensure competitive bidding and transparency in the supply chain operations of the organization.

Eligible bidders must possess relevant licenses, certifications, and technical competence to supply de-ionization plant equipment. Bid security or earnest money deposit is required as per the tender conditions specified in Annexure F. Participating firms are required to submit their bids in a single envelope containing separate technical and commercial offers. All submissions must comply with the terms and conditions governing the contract as detailed in Part II of the tender document and the technical specifications outlined in Part III.

Bids must be submitted by 07 August 2026 at 10:30 hours at the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila, Taxila Cantonment. Bid opening will take place on the same date at 11:00 hours. The complete tender document includes evaluation criteria (Annexure B), financial proposal format (Annexure C), non-disclosure agreement (Annexure D), certificate of eligibility (Annexure E), performance/warranty bank guarantee requirements (Annexure G), and integrity pact (Annexure I). For queries regarding tendered items and tender clauses, interested parties may contact the SCM Directorate at Tel: (051) 9315333-63217, Fax: (051) 9315029, or Email: scm.for-hit@margallahil.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks a Water De-Ionization Plant on FOR basis—a capital equipment procurement likely in medium-to-large range for an industrial defence organization.

Single-stage two-envelope process suggests technical evaluation matters significantly. Tight deadline (bid closure 7 August 2026, opening same day) leaves minimal response window. Equipment supply to a cantonment location implies compliance scrutiny and performance warranty obligations will be rigorous. Likely one-off procurement unless HIT operates multiple facilities.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold relevant licenses and certifications for de-ionization plant supply; technical competence required. Typically require NTN, SECP registration if company, and Federal/Provincial authority licenses depending on equipment classification. HIT may impose additional vetting for defence industrial supply. Registration with relevant engineering/industrial bodies advised.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical and commercial offers (separate, single envelope) · Annexure B (evaluation criteria) · Annexure C (financial proposal format) · Annexure D (non-disclosure agreement) · Annexure E (certificate of eligibility) · Annexure F (bid security/earnest money as specified) · Annexure G (performance/warranty bank guarantee) · Annexure I (integrity pact)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us