Expired Transformer

20/26 MVA Power Transformer Supply by MEPCO

🏛 Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-10/2026-27 (NCB)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
Location Punjab
Category Transformer
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 18 Aug 2026
Reference PMU-10/2026-27 (NCB)

Description / Scope of Work

MEPCO (Multan Electric Power Company) invites bids for the procurement of one 20/26 MVA Power Transformer under tender reference PMU-10/2026-27 (NCB). This is a national competitive bidding process conducted through a single stage two envelope system. The procurement is for electrical equipment required for MEPCO's power distribution operations in Multan and surrounding areas in Punjab province. The tender is issued by the Manager Procurement (PMU) at the office of Chief Engineer (Development) PMU MEPCO, Khanewal Road, Multan. Prospective bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including technical and financial capacity to supply and deliver power transformers of the required specification and capacity.

Bidders must be registered with relevant trade bodies and possess necessary licenses for manufacturing or trading in electrical equipment. A bid securing declaration is required as part of the bid submission process. Bidders are required to demonstrate past experience and financial capacity through audited financial statements. The tender documents outline comprehensive technical specifications, quality standards, and delivery requirements for the transformer equipment. Evaluation will be conducted based on technical compliance and financial proposals as detailed in the bid data sheet and evaluation criteria.

Bid documents are available from the PMU office and can be obtained by interested bidders upon request. Bids must be submitted in two envelopes (technical and financial) to the Manager Procurement at the MEPCO PMU office, Khanewal Road, Multan City. The bid closing date is 18 August 2026. For further information, inquiries and bid submission, contact the PMU office at Phone: +92-310-377-4444 or Email: erppmu.proc@mepco.com.pk

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

MEPCO seeks a single 20/26 MVA power transformer—a one-off equipment procurement for its Multan distribution network.

Scale is medium; this is a straightforward supply contract rather than installation/commissioning work. Notable: NCB status suggests open competition; two-envelope system requires clean technical-financial separation. Deadline is 30 months away, allowing adequate lead time for manufacturing. Bidders should verify transformer specifications (voltage class, cooling type, impedance) against their manufacturing capability before committing.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant trade bodies (likely APTMA or equivalent electrical equipment authority) and hold manufacturing/trading licenses for electrical equipment. Audited financial statements required. PEC registration not applicable (non-construction). Typically, NTN and SECP registration expected for corporate bidders. No foreign bidder restriction stated, but import duties and customs clearance responsibility should be clarified.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required audited financial statements · trade body registration certificate · manufacturing/trading license · technical specifications compliance document
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us