Medical Supplies and Equipment Procurement by Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department

🏛 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 5 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: YEAR 2026-27
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department
Location KPK
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 5 Aug 2026
Reference YEAR 2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Department invites sealed bids for the procurement of medical supplies and equipment through a competitive bidding process. This procurement encompasses medical items and hospital supplies required under the Munsb Specification including Oto Malik and other Hospital Supplies. The procurement is conducted in compliance with KPPRA Rules and aims to ensure transparent and fair competition among qualified bidders. The tender is issued for the Financial Year 2026-27 and covers various medical consumables and equipment needed for healthcare facilities across Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province.

Bidders must meet established eligibility criteria including valid business registration, proof of past performance in similar supplies, and compliance with financial transparency requirements. Bid security in the form of bank guarantee or cash deposit is mandatory as per KPPRA 2026 tender regulations. The bid must be prepared on company letterhead and submitted in sealed envelopes clearly marked with the tender reference and bid amount to ensure confidentiality and integrity of the bidding process.

Bid documents are available for purchase from the office of the issuing authority during working hours. Interested bidders should obtain complete tender documents, which include specifications, terms and conditions, and evaluation criteria. Bids must be submitted before the closing date of 5 August 2026 as per the financial year schedule. For further information regarding bid submission procedures, technical specifications, and tender conditions, bidders should contact the Health Department office or visit the official KPPRA portal for updated tender notices and clarifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

KP Health Department is procuring medical consumables and equipment for provincial healthcare facilities under FY2026-27.

Scope includes hospital supplies per Munsb Specification and Oto Malik standards. This is a recurring annual procurement with extended deadline (Aug 2026), suggesting substantial volume. Key risk: vague item specifications ('Munsb Specification' and 'Oto Malik' lack clarity in notice) — bidders must obtain full docs to assess feasibility. Supplier track record in hospital supplies is mandatory. Likely medium-to-large scale given provincial scope.

Who can bid: Bidders require valid business registration, documented past performance supplying similar medical items, and financial transparency compliance. Typically, NTN/SECP registration and provincial tax clearance required. Bank guarantee or cash bid security mandatory per KPPRA 2026. No PEC or sector-specific authority registration mentioned; verify KPPRA portal for category-specific restrictions.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required specifications (Munsb Specification, Oto Malik standards) · terms and conditions · evaluation criteria
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us