Open Tender Medicines Medical Equipment, Medical Supplies

Purchase of Medicines and Surgical Disposables by Govt. M. Nawaz Sharif Teaching Hospital

🏛 Govt. M. Nawaz Sharif Teaching Hospital, Yakki Gate, Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-8869
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Govt. M. Nawaz Sharif Teaching Hospital, Yakki Gate, Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Medicines · Medical Equipment, Medical Supplies
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-8869

Description / Scope of Work

Govt. M. Nawaz Sharif Teaching Hospital, Yakki Gate, Lahore invites walk-in registration of eligible vendors (fresh and renewal) for local purchase on day-to-day basis through the Online Automated Local Purchase (LPDD) system for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement covers supply of drugs, medicines, surgical disposables, medical devices and implants (national, multinational and imported) on a daily basis through the Punjab Information Technology Board's PITB portal. This registration is open to hospital patients and Zakat patients, with an estimated budget allocation of up to 15 percent of the allocated budget for medicines, approximately Rs. 50,000,000 for the year. The procurement will be conducted in Lahore, Punjab province, via the Punjab e-Procurement System (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk).

Eligible vendors must be registered on the Punjab e-Procurement System with active taxpayer status for the financial year 2026-27. Vendors must possess licensed operational pharmacy credentials within a maximum radius of 10 kilometers from the hospital and demonstrate established technical, managerial and financial capabilities. A performance guarantee equal to Rs. 50,000 is required, to be submitted with the bid in the form of bank draft, demand draft, pay order or banker's cheque. Bidders are encouraged to obtain registration on the Punjab e-Procurement System to enable participation. Hard copies of bid documents are not required, and all submissions shall be made online only.

Bidding documents and detailed terms and conditions are available from the Punjab e-Procurement System (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk), PPRA website (http://ppra.punjab.gov.pk), and the Govt. M. Nawaz Sharif Teaching Hospital website (http://health.punjab.gov.pk/tenders.aspx). The bid submission deadline is 17.09.2026 (Thursday) at 10:00 AM on the Punjab e-Procurement System, with bid opening scheduled for the same date and time in the presence of bidders' representatives at the hospital address. Interested vendors may contact the Medical Superintendent at telephone +92-42-37638205, fax +92-42-37653159, or email centralpharmacy23@gmail.com for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a recurring vendor registration for daily-basis pharmaceutical and surgical supplies to a major teaching hospital in Lahore.

The Rs. 50 million annual budget indicates substantial volume. The LPDD system suggests automated ordering with potentially high turnover. Renewal option and explicit encouragement of new vendors indicates the hospital maintains a competitive vendor pool. Performance guarantee of Rs. 50,000 is moderate. Tight bid submission window (same-day opening) requires efficient online portal navigation. Pharmacy location must be within 10 km radius—a geographic constraint that favors local suppliers.

Who can bid: Vendors must be registered with active taxpayer status on Punjab e-Procurement System for 2026-27. Licensed operational pharmacy within 10 km radius of hospital required. Typically, vendors must possess NTN and business registration. No specific PEC/SECP category mentioned, but pharmacy licensing is mandatory. Performance guarantee of Rs. 50,000 required.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 50,000
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Performance Guarantee (bank draft/demand draft/pay order/banker's cheque) · Technical Proposal with Performance Guarantee · Proof of Licensed Operational Pharmacy · NTN certificate · Tax Payer registration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender