Tender For Different items

🏛 Social Security Hospital, Muzaffargarh
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Annual Tender Notice for the Year 2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Social Security Hospital, Muzaffargarh
Location Punjab
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference Annual Tender Notice for the Year 2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

Social Security Hospital, Muzaffargarh, invites annual framework contract tenders through the Punjab e-Procurement System for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement encompasses seven categories of medical and operational supplies with a combined estimated value of Rs. 31,970,000, including local purchase of medicines through panel pharmacy arrangements (M-20), small medical appliances, laboratory chemicals and reagents, blood bank items, dialysis disposables and chemicals, medical gases, and stationery and printing materials. The hospital is located in Muzaffargarh, Punjab, and seeks qualified suppliers to establish framework agreements for regular supply throughout the fiscal year.

Eligible bidders must be manufacturers, importers, authorized distributors, or registered suppliers with valid Income Tax, Sales Tax, Professional Tax, and Punjab Revenue Authority (PRA) registrations. Each bid category requires submission of bid security equivalent to 3 percent of the estimated cost for that item, with a minimum security ranging from Rs. 58,500 to Rs. 285,600 depending on the category. Bidders must also submit an original Rs. 100 e-stamp paper declaration confirming the firm is not blacklisted by PPRA, PESSI, or SSH Muzaffargarh. The procuring agency reserves the right to reject any or all bids or cancel the procurement process at any stage in accordance with PPRA Rules 2014.

Bidding documents, detailed specifications, and terms and conditions are available for download from the Punjab e-Procurement System portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/PESSI and https://pessi.punjab.gov.pk. Bidders must submit separate technical and financial proposals using the Single Stage Two Envelope procedure. The last date and time for bid submission is Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at 10:00 AM, with bids opening the same day at 11:00 AM. Original bid security must be physically submitted to the Office of the Medical Superintendent before the closing time; scanned copies accompany the technical proposal uploaded online. Bids remain valid for 90 days from opening. Contact: Phone 0662-428294, Email mssshmzg@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a large, recurring annual framework contract covering seven distinct medical supply categories totaling Rs.

31.97 million. Bidders can bid for individual categories or multiple items; separate technical and financial proposals are required via e-procurement portal. The 3% bid security requirement is standard but must be submitted physically alongside an anti-blacklisting declaration. Suppliers should note the hospital serves a major district and likely requires reliable, consistent supply capabilities. The September closing date suggests bidders have approximately one month from publication to prepare submissions.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Income Tax, Sales Tax, Professional Tax, and Punjab Revenue Authority (PRA). Manufacturers, importers, authorized distributors, and registered firms/suppliers are eligible. Bidders must declare via e-stamp paper that they are not blacklisted by PPRA, PESSI, or SSH Muzaffargarh. Registration with relevant professional bodies is typically required for specific categories such as pharmaceutical suppliers or laboratory reagent importers.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security3% of estimated cost per category
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Separate Technical Proposal · Separate Financial Proposal · Original Bid Security (3% of estimated cost) · Rs. 100 e-Stamp Paper declaration of non-blacklisting · Scanned copy of Bid Security uploaded with Technical Proposal · Income Tax registration certificate · Sales Tax registration certificate · Professional Tax registration certificate
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender