Expired Solar

Solar System Installation and Supply by PRMPU Punjab

🏛 Punjab Resource Management & Policy Unit, Planning & Development Board
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 10 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Resource Management & Policy Unit, Planning & Development Board
Location Punjab
Category Solar
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 10 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Punjab Resource Management & Policy Unit (PRMPU) under the Planning & Development Board invites electronic bids for the provision and installation of a solar system at their office located in Ahmad Block, New Garden Town, Lahore. This procurement is issued under the PPRA 2014 rules and regulations. The estimated cost of the project is PKR 15,000,000 for a complete package supply and installation of solar technology systems. The scope covers the supply, delivery, and full installation of solar equipment and associated infrastructure to support renewable energy generation at the PRMPU facilities in Lahore, Punjab.

Bidders must be engaged in trading and registered with relevant authorities including Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Punjab Sales Tax departments. All interested bidders are required to submit a bid security of PKR 300,000 (representing 2% of the estimated cost) through the Punjab e-procurement system in accordance with PPRA Rules 2014. Bidding will follow a Single Stage Two Envelope procedure, and only bids submitted electronically are acceptable. Manual bid submissions are not permitted under any circumstances.

Bidding documents are available for download from https://prmp.punjab.gov.pk and http://ppra.punjab.gov.pk at no cost. Electronic bids must be submitted exclusively through the Punjab e-Procurement System by 10th August 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bid opening will take place electronically on the same day at 12:30 PM through the Punjab e-Procurement System. For further information, interested bidders should contact the Managing Director, PRMPU, 06-A Ahmad Block, New Garden Town, Lahore.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PRMPU seeks a complete solar system package (supply + installation) for their Lahore office.

The PKR 15 crore contract is a straightforward single-site deployment, likely 50-100 kW range based on institutional scale. Notable constraint: strict e-bidding mandate with no manual submissions tolerated. This is a one-off capital installation for a government entity, not a framework. Bidders should confirm their solar equipment sourcing and installation capacity beforehand—PRMPU will expect turnkey execution with minimal site complexities.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with FBR (Income Tax), FBR (Sales Tax), and Punjab Sales Tax Board. No specific PEC category mandated, though typically solar installers should hold relevant technical certifications or PEC registration (if applicable to firm structure). SECP registration required if bidder is a private limited company. Supplier-installer duality is acceptable.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 300,000
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Registration certificates (Income Tax, Sales Tax, Punjab Sales Tax) · Bidding documents (downloadable from PRMPU/PPRA portals) · Electronic bid submission via Punjab e-Procurement System
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us