Private Solar

Installation and Enhancement of Solar Systems in LGES Institutions

🏛 Lahore Garrison Education System
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 7 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Lahore Garrison Education System
Location Punjab
Category Solar
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 7 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Lahore Garrison Education System (LGES) invites sealed bids for the installation and enhancement of solar power systems across ten of its educational institutions located in Lahore, Pakistan. The project encompasses ten institutions: APS (B&G) MS Gar, APS&C Chunian, Lahore Garrison Institute for Special Education (LGISE), APC (Boys) Sarfraz Rafique Road, APS (Boys & Girls) DHA, APS (Girls) Tufail Road, APS (Boys) Abid Majeed Road, Lahore Garrison Institute of Technical Education, APS (B&G) Walton, and Lahore Garrison Institute for Teacher Education. This tender seeks qualified contractors to design, supply, install and commission solar photovoltaic systems with battery storage and associated electrical infrastructure to reduce institutional reliance on grid electricity and achieve long-term energy cost savings.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the relevant professional bodies and possess valid licenses demonstrating competency in solar energy systems installation. A bid security of twenty thousand rupees (20,000 PKR) is required from all participating contractors. Bidders must submit proof of technical qualifications, experience in similar solar installations, equipment specifications complying with Pakistani and international standards, and financial capacity to execute the contract. Preference will be given to bidders with AEDB certification and prior experience completing solar projects in educational or institutional settings.

Interested contractors should obtain tender documents from the LGES office during official working hours. Sealed bids must be submitted by September 7, 2026 at 10:00 AM, with technical and financial bid opening scheduled for the same date at 11:00 AM. For further information regarding specifications, site surveys, and tender procedures, bidders should contact the LGES administration office directly. All submissions must include mandatory documentation as outlined in the tender conditions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

LGES is procuring solar installation and enhancement services across ten institutional campuses in Lahore.

The scope spans multiple sites simultaneously, indicating a substantial project scale requiring logistics coordination and experienced personnel deployment. This is a one-time infrastructure upgrade rather than ongoing maintenance. Notably, the tender emphasizes AEDB certification and prior institutional solar experience, which may narrow the eligible bidder pool but signal seriousness about system quality and long-term performance guarantees.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid licenses from relevant professional authorities demonstrating solar installation competency. Typical requirements include PEC registration (if electrical/MEP work is involved), AEDB certification (preferred), valid NTN/SECP registration, and evidence of prior similar project execution. Foreign companies may require local representation.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security20,000 PKR
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Proof of technical qualifications and licenses · Equipment specifications and compliance certificates · Experience documentation for similar solar projects · Financial capacity statement · AEDB certification (if available)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender