Expired Home Appliances

Procurement of 5 Air Conditioners with Installation by Urban Unit

🏛 Urban Sector Planning and Management Services Unit (Private) Limited
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: UU/2026-27/01
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Urban Sector Planning and Management Services Unit (Private) Limited
Location Punjab
Category Home Appliances
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026
Reference UU/2026-27/01

Description / Scope of Work

The Urban Sector Planning and Management Services Unit (Private) Limited is inviting sealed bids for the procurement of air conditioners with installation under Single Stage One Envelope bidding procedure. The procurement includes the supply and installation of 5 air conditioning units with an estimated contract value of PKR 2,300,000. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 and will be processed through the Punjab E-Procurement System. Interested suppliers and contractors are encouraged to participate in this procurement opportunity.

Bidders must be sole proprietors, firms, or companies duly registered on the Punjab E-Procurement System and with relevant authorities including the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) and Income Tax and Sales Tax (GST) Departments. A bid security of PKR 92,000 (equivalent to 4 percent of the estimated amount) is required from all participating bidders. All interested applicants must register on the Punjab E-Procurement System to be eligible for participation.

Tender documents containing detailed requirements, technical specifications, and terms and conditions are available to registered bidders on the Punjab E-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk, the Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority website at https://ppra.punjab.gov.pk, and the Urban Unit website at https://urbanunit.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted by 4th August 2026 at 11:00 A.M., with bid opening scheduled for 11:30 A.M. on the same day through the Punjab E-Procurement System. Bidders and their authorized representatives are welcome to attend the bid opening. For inquiries or clarifications, contact the Procurement Department at The Urban Unit, 503 Shaheen Complex, Egerton Road, Lahore, Pakistan.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Supply and installation of 5 air conditioning units for a government-linked urban planning entity.

Contract value PKR 2.3M suggests straightforward procurement with modest complexity—likely standard commercial units for office use rather than specialized systems. Single-stage bidding indicates minimal technical evaluation depth; price and compliance will dominate. Tight 18-month deadline is normal for such procurements. No recurring procurement signal; appears one-off institutional purchase.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on Punjab E-Procurement System with FBR and GST registration. Entities can be sole proprietors, firms, or companies. No PEC category specified (non-construction). Typically, SECP registration required for limited companies; NTN mandatory for all bidders.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 92,000
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us